"Simple,peroeficaz"

Translation:Simple, but effective

5 years ago

33 Comments


hroes
hroes

effective and efficient have two different meanings in English

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, tell me what the difference between "effective" and "efficient", I put "efficient" here, because I don't know the difference.

4 years ago

hroes
hroes

effective: successful in producing a desired or intended result

efficient: achieving maximum productivity with minimum wasted effort or expense

4 years ago

jeremyk1982

Both Duo and SpanishDict say eficaz can mean either effective or efficient. "Simple, pero eficaz" is a statement out of context, but "simple" could imply less waste, and for that reason I chose the translation, "Simple, but efficient", and was counted wrong. I am reporting it. Both effective and efficient have the Latin root efficere, but efficient potentially can connote less waste. They are listed as synonyms in dictionaries.

3 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, they do, also in Spanish... I wonder why people like mixing them

#/comment/249396

5 years ago

schm00

The DL hint for eficaz shows both effective and efficient as being valid.
In English, this sentence would work with either word. Granted, they're two different ideas - which would totally depend on the context of what you were trying to confer.

DL marks "efficient" as wrong, even though there is no context to this sentence.

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

@schm00 - I don't know why you've been downvoted, the DL hint does show eficaz as meaning efficient as well and so both efficient and effective should be accepted in my eyes.

5 years ago

rspreng

very much so

5 years ago

DustNC
DustNC

Efficient is listed as a definition of the word when you mouse over. It should be accepted.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    GOOD JOB!!! You almost have 1500 day streak Hroes!

    6 months ago

JBranch1998

    Why is yet unaccepted?

    3 years ago

TuncayAli
    TuncayAli

    wondered the same thing

    3 years ago

valang
    valang

    Yet should be accepted! It may be more appropriate than "but".

    2 years ago

hesolomon

    Isn't this correct?: "Simple, but efficacious."

    4 years ago

jarppis44

    Efficient should be accepted!

    4 years ago

anlgza
    anlgza

    sencillo vs simple?

    3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
    PapaSmurf88

    A hammer to the face

    1 year ago

J.Franchomme
    J.Franchomme

    Sorry but I don't understand why "efficient" is not a correct answer... I need you! If you are talking about a person, is it incorrect to say: "Simple, pero eficaz" ?

    5 years ago

dxm300
    dxm300

    I used the word "efficacious" which is not only a valid answer but listed under eficaz as one of its translations, and my translation was still marked incorrect. Not cool, Duolingo.

    3 years ago

CourtniWit

    I hear Harry Styles

    2 years ago

tianyue5

    what's the difference between "simple" and "sencillo"

    2 years ago

Rick674755

    Marked wrong for not using comma? Ridiculous!

    1 year ago

alanrudd1951

    The diary say,s efficient as well as effective

    4 years ago

MarkNeff727

    Es eficaz y efectivo lo mismo?

    3 years ago

WilliamWal611054

    its like a jungle sometimes

    1 year ago

ginagillen
    ginagillen

    A person can be efficient whereas an inanimate object can be effective

    1 year ago

MelodyJing

    How about "simple yet effective"?

    1 year ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Sure, that's okay.

    11 months ago

SarahK7174
    SarahK7174

    Is there a difference between 'sencillo' and 'simple?'

    9 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Sencillo - plain, simple, without flourish
    Simple - easy, simple, without obstacles

    7 months ago

Barbaras15
    Barbaras15

    Why "easy" is wrong?

    8 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    That should be okay, too.

    7 months ago

Deborahbut6

    Simple but efficient

    4 days ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.