1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Simple, pero eficaz"

"Simple, pero eficaz"

Translation:Simple, but effective

March 14, 2013

35 Comments


hroes

effective and efficient have two different meanings in English


jeremyk1982

Both Duo and SpanishDict say eficaz can mean either effective or efficient. "Simple, pero eficaz" is a statement out of context, but "simple" could imply less waste, and for that reason I chose the translation, "Simple, but efficient", and was counted wrong. I am reporting it. Both effective and efficient have the Latin root efficere, but efficient potentially can connote less waste. They are listed as synonyms in dictionaries.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, tell me what the difference between "effective" and "efficient", I put "efficient" here, because I don't know the difference.


hroes

effective: successful in producing a desired or intended result

efficient: achieving maximum productivity with minimum wasted effort or expense


RAMOSRAUL

Yes, they do, also in Spanish... I wonder why people like mixing them

#/comment/249396


schm00

The DL hint for eficaz shows both effective and efficient as being valid.
In English, this sentence would work with either word. Granted, they're two different ideas - which would totally depend on the context of what you were trying to confer.

DL marks "efficient" as wrong, even though there is no context to this sentence.


StuartGlasgow

@schm00 - I don't know why you've been downvoted, the DL hint does show eficaz as meaning efficient as well and so both efficient and effective should be accepted in my eyes.


DustNC

Efficient is listed as a definition of the word when you mouse over. It should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    GOOD JOB!!! You almost have 1500 day streak Hroes!


JBranch1998

    Why is yet unaccepted?


TuncayAli

    wondered the same thing


valang

    Yet should be accepted! It may be more appropriate than "but".


jarppis44

    Efficient should be accepted!


hesolomon

    Isn't this correct?: "Simple, but efficacious."


J.Franchomme

    Sorry but I don't understand why "efficient" is not a correct answer... I need you! If you are talking about a person, is it incorrect to say: "Simple, pero eficaz" ?


anlgza

    sencillo vs simple?


PapaSmurf88

    A hammer to the face


dxm300

    I used the word "efficacious" which is not only a valid answer but listed under eficaz as one of its translations, and my translation was still marked incorrect. Not cool, Duolingo.


CourtniWit

    I hear Harry Styles


tianyue5

    what's the difference between "simple" and "sencillo"


Rick674755

    Marked wrong for not using comma? Ridiculous!


MarkNeff727

    Es eficaz y efectivo lo mismo?


WilliamWal611054

    its like a jungle sometimes


ginagillen

    A person can be efficient whereas an inanimate object can be effective


MelodyJing

    How about "simple yet effective"?


RyagonIV

    Sure, that's okay.


SarahK7174

    Is there a difference between 'sencillo' and 'simple?'


RyagonIV

    Sencillo - plain, simple, without flourish
    Simple - easy, simple, without obstacles


Barbaras15

    Why "easy" is wrong?


RyagonIV

    That should be okay, too.


Deborahbut6

    Simple but efficient


Ampus_Questor

    I deliberately translated the sentence as 'simple but effectual' in the expectation thst Duo would reject it. It did. I wonder if English is the only language to have such similar words as 'effective' and 'effectual' with very slightly different meanings, which vary according to which usage book one consults.


frisbie

    "Simple, but it works" wasn't accepted. Isn't that the same thing?


RyagonIV

    Not particularly. It doesn't just work, but it works really well.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.