Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Simple, pero eficaz"

Translation:Simple, but effective

5 years ago

32 Comments


hroes
hroes

effective and efficient have two different meanings in English

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, tell me what the difference between "effective" and "efficient", I put "efficient" here, because I don't know the difference.

4 years ago

hroes
hroes

effective: successful in producing a desired or intended result

efficient: achieving maximum productivity with minimum wasted effort or expense

4 years ago

jeremyk1982

Both Duo and SpanishDict say eficaz can mean either effective or efficient. "Simple, pero eficaz" is a statement out of context, but "simple" could imply less waste, and for that reason I chose the translation, "Simple, but efficient", and was counted wrong. I am reporting it. Both effective and efficient have the Latin root efficere, but efficient potentially can connote less waste. They are listed as synonyms in dictionaries.

3 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, they do, also in Spanish... I wonder why people like mixing them

#/comment/249396

5 years ago

schm00

The DL hint for eficaz shows both effective and efficient as being valid.
In English, this sentence would work with either word. Granted, they're two different ideas - which would totally depend on the context of what you were trying to confer.

DL marks "efficient" as wrong, even though there is no context to this sentence.

5 years ago

StuartGlasgow

@schm00 - I don't know why you've been downvoted, the DL hint does show eficaz as meaning efficient as well and so both efficient and effective should be accepted in my eyes.

4 years ago

rspreng

very much so

5 years ago

DustNC
DustNC

Efficient is listed as a definition of the word when you mouse over. It should be accepted.

3 years ago

Dat_Cool_One

GOOD JOB!!! You almost have 1500 day streak Hroes!

4 months ago

JBranch1998

Why is yet unaccepted?

3 years ago

TuncayAli
TuncayAli

wondered the same thing

3 years ago

valang
valang

Yet should be accepted! It may be more appropriate than "but".

2 years ago

hesolomon

Isn't this correct?: "Simple, but efficacious."

4 years ago

jarppis44

Efficient should be accepted!

4 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

sencillo vs simple?

3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

A hammer to the face

1 year ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Sorry but I don't understand why "efficient" is not a correct answer... I need you! If you are talking about a person, is it incorrect to say: "Simple, pero eficaz" ?

4 years ago

dxm300
dxm300

I used the word "efficacious" which is not only a valid answer but listed under eficaz as one of its translations, and my translation was still marked incorrect. Not cool, Duolingo.

3 years ago

CourtniWit

I hear Harry Styles

2 years ago

tianyue5

what's the difference between "simple" and "sencillo"

2 years ago

alanrudd1951

The diary say,s efficient as well as effective

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

Es eficaz y efectivo lo mismo?

3 years ago

WilliamWal611054

its like a jungle sometimes

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

A person can be efficient whereas an inanimate object can be effective

1 year ago

MelodyJing

How about "simple yet effective"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure, that's okay.

9 months ago

Rick674755

Marked wrong for not using comma? Ridiculous!

1 year ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

Is there a difference between 'sencillo' and 'simple?'

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sencillo - plain, simple, without flourish
Simple - easy, simple, without obstacles

5 months ago

Barbaras15
Barbaras15

Why "easy" is wrong?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That should be okay, too.

5 months ago