1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Simple, pero eficaz"

"Simple, pero eficaz"

Translation:Simple, but effective

March 14, 2013

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

hroes

effective and efficient have two different meanings in English

March 14, 2013

jeremyk1982

Both Duo and SpanishDict say eficaz can mean either effective or efficient. "Simple, pero eficaz" is a statement out of context, but "simple" could imply less waste, and for that reason I chose the translation, "Simple, but efficient", and was counted wrong. I am reporting it. Both effective and efficient have the Latin root efficere, but efficient potentially can connote less waste. They are listed as synonyms in dictionaries.

December 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, tell me what the difference between "effective" and "efficient", I put "efficient" here, because I don't know the difference.

March 25, 2014

hroes

effective: successful in producing a desired or intended result

efficient: achieving maximum productivity with minimum wasted effort or expense

March 25, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

Yes, they do, also in Spanish... I wonder why people like mixing them

#/comment/249396

March 14, 2013

schm00

The DL hint for eficaz shows both effective and efficient as being valid.
In English, this sentence would work with either word. Granted, they're two different ideas - which would totally depend on the context of what you were trying to confer.

DL marks "efficient" as wrong, even though there is no context to this sentence.

September 21, 2013

StuartGlasgow

@schm00 - I don't know why you've been downvoted, the DL hint does show eficaz as meaning efficient as well and so both efficient and effective should be accepted in my eyes.

October 21, 2013

rspreng

very much so

March 14, 2013

DustNC

Efficient is listed as a definition of the word when you mouse over. It should be accepted.

January 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    GOOD JOB!!! You almost have 1500 day streak Hroes!

    May 2, 2018

JBranch1998

    Why is yet unaccepted?

    June 13, 2015

TuncayAli

    wondered the same thing

    June 18, 2015

valang

    Yet should be accepted! It may be more appropriate than "but".

    January 24, 2016

jarppis44

    Efficient should be accepted!

    January 18, 2014

hesolomon

    Isn't this correct?: "Simple, but efficacious."

    March 12, 2014

magpiefaerie

    No, efficacious is not a word, sorry!

    October 25, 2014

hesolomon

    ef·fi·ca·cious ˌefəˈkāSHəs/ adjectiveformal (typically of something inanimate or abstract) successful in producing a desired or intended result; effective. "the vaccine has proved both efficacious and safe" synonyms: effective, effectual, successful, productive, constructive, potent;

    October 27, 2014

Shelducks

    Lily the Pink's medicinal compound was "most efficacious in every case". Perfectly good word but not nearly as common as 'effective'.

    October 30, 2014

dxm300

    Just because a word is not as commonly used does not mean it is an incorrect translation.

    February 12, 2015

Shelducks

    No, obviously.

    February 13, 2015

Dare3966

    It is a rarely rarely used word, but a word.

    August 20, 2016

J.Franchomme

    Sorry but I don't understand why "efficient" is not a correct answer... I need you! If you are talking about a person, is it incorrect to say: "Simple, pero eficaz" ?

    October 1, 2013

anlgza

    sencillo vs simple?

    June 12, 2015

PapaSmurf88

    A hammer to the face

    March 30, 2017

dxm300

    I used the word "efficacious" which is not only a valid answer but listed under eficaz as one of its translations, and my translation was still marked incorrect. Not cool, Duolingo.

    February 12, 2015

CourtniWit

    I hear Harry Styles

    January 22, 2016

tianyue5

    what's the difference between "simple" and "sencillo"

    March 2, 2016

Rick674755

    Marked wrong for not using comma? Ridiculous!

    May 13, 2017

alanrudd1951

    The diary say,s efficient as well as effective

    November 17, 2014

MarkNeff727

    Es eficaz y efectivo lo mismo?

    September 12, 2015

WilliamWal611054

    its like a jungle sometimes

    March 22, 2017

ginagillen

    A person can be efficient whereas an inanimate object can be effective

    April 26, 2017

MelodyJing

    How about "simple yet effective"?

    May 6, 2017

RyagonIV

    Sure, that's okay.

    November 27, 2017

SarahK7174

    Is there a difference between 'sencillo' and 'simple?'

    January 31, 2018

RyagonIV

    Sencillo - plain, simple, without flourish
    Simple - easy, simple, without obstacles

    April 14, 2018

Barbaras15

    Why "easy" is wrong?

    March 8, 2018

RyagonIV

    That should be okay, too.

    April 14, 2018

Deborahbut6

    Simple but efficient

    November 15, 2018

Ampus_Questor

    I deliberately translated the sentence as 'simple but effectual' in the expectation thst Duo would reject it. It did. I wonder if English is the only language to have such similar words as 'effective' and 'effectual' with very slightly different meanings, which vary according to which usage book one consults.

    February 1, 2019

frisbie

    "Simple, but it works" wasn't accepted. Isn't that the same thing?

    July 17, 2019

RyagonIV

    Not particularly. It doesn't just work, but it works really well.

    July 17, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.