1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A pig that can surf"

"A pig that can surf"

Translation:서핑할 수 있는 돼지

October 27, 2017

12 Comments


Kiyomice

This is why pigs are the best!


mtztdl

What's the use of 수? How do you use it?


s.kwon

-ㄹ 수 있다 is a fixed expression that means "to be able to/ to can".


Jeong-JinL

This is ridiculous. Only dogs can surf. (some really can)


NeusKrungT

Did you know actually pigs are more intelligent than dogs? And I'm sure you can find a pig surfing on youtube lol


TalvirChri

Once i read about a piggy, who liked to surf with his family in an ocean, i saw really nice pictures and video of him doing this!8))))


ElderStatz

What is the function of - 할?


josueetcom

서핑하다 means "to surf" so 서핑할 수(가) 있다 means "to have the ability to surf" or simply "to be able to surf"


K.Choi

As a native Korean, I was just trying out Korean to see how it is but these sentences straight up makes me laugh. I guess one can still practice making up sentences and learn through these but it would be better to make practical sentences. I want to literally help out lol


Wadokuonegai

The translation is wrong in this case. A pig that can go shopping.


sakuyaluigi

No, 서핑 is surfing, and 쇼핑 is shopping.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.