1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "형님! 어디 가세요?"

"형님! 어디 가세요?"

Translation:Brother! Where are you going?

October 27, 2017

16 Comments


MeganKorea

Hyung-neem is a respectful way to talk to your older brother.


cmykevin

hyung-neem is a weird way of spelling hyeongnim


vaivaflis

hyeong is a weird way of spelling hyung


IceCreamCrackers

hyung is a weird way of spelling hyeong.


voldemartt

Hyung-neem and hyeongnim are weird ways of spelling 형님


Staszek456

Hyeong is a weird way of spelling hyŏng


ThomasPrik

isnt this "where do you go?" why not some form of "가고있다"


PaulHavig1

Exactly -- I did that and got it wrong also.


suhandiwiratama

"Brother! Where do you go?" Is wrong??


green_tidepods

that implies that they go somewhere regularly, like school or a routine place. and there's a specific verb for that: 다니다


trashmunki

The prequel to O Brother Where Art Thou


AmandaStok10

Couldn't it also mean where are we going? 어디 가세요


okdal

Not really, 가세요 is an honorific form of the 가다 verb so it would be a bit strange to use an honorific to refer to yourself (even if you are in a group)


julyfabipane

when I hear 형님 I can only think about gangsters in kdramas


PaulHavig1

I answered, "Big brother! Where are you going?" and got it wrong. I don't think it's wrong . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.