"형님! 어디 가세요?"

Translation:Brother! Where are you going?

October 27, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeganKorea

Hyung-neem is a respectful way to talk to your older brother.


cmykevin

hyung-neem is a weird way of spelling hyeongnim


vaivaflis

hyeong is a weird way of spelling hyung


IceCreamCrackers

hyung is a weird way of spelling hyeong.


voldemartt

Hyung-neem and hyeongnim are weird ways of spelling 형님


Staszek456

Hyeong is a weird way of spelling hyŏng


...sobia...

Nothing is wierd. You are making a mess in my brain. This is wierd!


ThomasPrik

isnt this "where do you go?" why not some form of "가고있다"


PaulHavig1

Exactly -- I did that and got it wrong also.


[deactivated user]

    In English saying "brother, where do you go?" Would rarely be used, the common implied translation is nearly always "where are you going"


zzzb_

    the distinction between present and continuous present in korean isn't as important as it is in english. "-고 있다" is mainly used to really emphasise the fact that you're in the process of going somewhere right as you are speaking.


trashmunki

    The prequel to O Brother Where Art Thou


PaulHavig1

    I answered, "Big brother! Where are you going?" and got it wrong. I don't think it's wrong . . .


suhandiwiratama

    "Brother! Where do you go?" Is wrong??


green_tidepods

    that implies that they go somewhere regularly, like school or a routine place. and there's a specific verb for that: 다니다


julyfabipane

    when I hear 형님 I can only think about gangsters in kdramas


AlexisRamyeon

    Hundreds of episodes of Running Man has lead me here. I cannot fail now


soobee620

    Why does 어디 not have an ending?


    [deactivated user]

      You can say 어디에 but its a basic sentence so particles can be dropped when context is easy to work out


AmandaStok10

      Couldn't it also mean where are we going? 어디 가세요


okdal

      Not really, 가세요 is an honorific form of the 가다 verb so it would be a bit strange to use an honorific to refer to yourself (even if you are in a group)


Yejin-a

      부산에 간다 ┏(^0^)┛


SongPhilip

      Veneziano, why can't you say nice things about me?


SeanFogart4

      I was asked to translate Lucy (elderly lady in yellow overcoat) saying this. This confuses me to no end. I see that in a dated usage women used it to refer to elder sisters, or would she perhaps be referring to some (male) guy's elder brother?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.