1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am sărit din pod."

"Eu am sărit din pod."

Translation:I jumped from the attic.

October 27, 2017

6 Comments


MikeBaker874500

"bridge" would make more sense than "attic"


crbratu

That would be the case if you had jumped "de pe pod" (from sitting on the bridge). Here we have "din pod" which means "from inside the", therefore the only choice is attic.


lastskywalker3

I said the same thing, but I said bridge instead of the attic.


UlfGManneb

How is it at all geometrically possible to jump from inside an attic? Do you mean from like the uppermost level of a barn? Would that be attic in english ? (I do not think so but I am not native to english)


crbratu

According to wiktionary: "The space, often unfinished and with sloped walls, directly below the roof in the uppermost part of a house or other building, generally used for storage or habitation". Why not to jump from there? To the ground or to a lower level of the house?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.