1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 비싼 음식을 먹습니다."

"저는 비싼 음식을 먹습니다."

Translation:I eat expensive food.

October 27, 2017

22 Comments


Tazmeen.C

Weird flex but okay


jaisaige

Sounds delicious but bad for my wallet


PatrciaPet6

really good for you


Polyamorousglot

Duo I eat from the trashcan


JeonJungko106028

Wow! Can I have some?


NINIDEAR

Nobody: No one whatsoever: Not even the ARMYs that are immature: Not even Sasaengs: Not even Minghao, Yoongi, or D.O: Not even Chenle: Not even Minho: Not even Soobin fanboying over Bebe Rexha: Not even Moonbyul in the HIT mv: Not even Kihyun's now ex-fans being haters due to dating rumours: Not even the crickets outside: Not even ants gathering food: Not even Donald Trump for crying out loud: Jang Man Wol


KrishPan

i say while eating chipotle


MarideGallagher

I eat an expensive food is wrong! Why??


SvedishPlumber

An isn't used with food. I eat expensive food is what you're looking for


[deactivated user]

    "An" is implied as only 1 object (can be specified also) when in this case it is not specific


Peter71641

    Food is not countable noun.


JohnCiacci1

    At least yhe majority of the new words are only new forms so if you know the base form it is obvious.


Yoshi.5

    Agreed. Otherwise there's too much to remember


SeaverAnto

    I eat an expensive food - marked wrong


Etyta

    Since when expensive is an adverb? I am confused


Anjella02

    Isn't that an adjective now?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.