"Le bureau"

Translation:The desk

October 27, 2017

3 Comments


Jean679614

Can’t it also be a bureau in english ?

October 27, 2017

Pixies_Debaser

But the bureau, in English, can (like its French counterpart) mean the office or desk.

October 28, 2017

Ekalisood

I think that In English a "bureau" refers rather to an institution like the FBI for example (but I'm not 100% sure). In French, "bureau" refers to the piece of furniture, to the room in which this piece of furniture is located or, as a metaphor, to a group of people e.g. "Le bureau du directeur" meaning "the director and his assistants". I don't think there're any institutions named "bureau de..." in France.

Hope it helps

October 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.