1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To zvíře je slabé, protože n…

"To zvíře je slabé, protože nejí."

Translation:The animal is weak because it has not been eating.

October 27, 2017

7 Comments


Leo_Alshafei

why did you use the verb "jí" instead of "žere" here?


LoossSS

Why exactly is it translated in a past tense (has not been eating) when the Czech sentence is in the present tense ?


endless_sleeper

It's called the present perfect tense, actually.


LoossSS

Indeed, my bad. But still. Couldn't we accept "the animal is weak because it isn't eating" ?


VladaFu

It has been accepted for at least one year.


DOette

Not accepted: this animal is weak because it doesn't eat. Why not?


VladaFu

this - toto, tohle, tohleto

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.