"To zvíře je slabé, protože nejí."

Translation:The animal is weak because it has not been eating.

October 27, 2017

7 Comments


Leo_Alshafei

why did you use the verb "jí" instead of "žere" here?

October 27, 2017

tragram

Both are acceptable when used with animals. :)

October 27, 2017

sanquii

I don't know why the course puts so much focus on "žrát", anyway, I would almost always say an animal eats with "jíst".

October 27, 2017

svrsheque

i would not think it is a problem to learn both words. but to each their own.

April 12, 2018

LoossSS

Why exactly is it translated in a past tense (has not been eating) when the Czech sentence is in the present tense ?

July 1, 2019

endless_sleeper

It's called the present perfect tense, actually.

July 1, 2019

LoossSS

Indeed, my bad. But still. Couldn't we accept "the animal is weak because it isn't eating" ?

July 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.