"He is having breakfast."

Translation:Il prend le petit déjeuner.

October 27, 2017

13 Comments


ronkisimo

is the possessive "son" needed here?

October 27, 2017

Ekalisood

"Il prend le petit déjeuner" is also correct, but "son" is much more common in this context

October 28, 2017

phszombie

So do I understand correctly: One should say, "He is having HIS breakfast" or "She is having HER breakfast"? (As opposed to saying, "He is having THE breakfast." But definitely NOT, "He is having breakfast.")

December 11, 2017

jamaud

He's having breakfast is fine

February 5, 2018

Pixies_Debaser

As you know, all French nouns require an article. Here the the possessive article is the most appropriate.

October 28, 2017

Hector290697

You have a cool last name since I already know it means "black" and "dark". :)

December 29, 2017

Nathaniel634088

duolingo translated this as il petit-dejeune. why?

December 5, 2017

SueBingham

Having a brain freeze...why 'prend' over 'a' ?

July 24, 2018

JuanTheNeko

When speaking about food or having a meal, "prendre" is the best way to explain having a meal or something to eat :).

December 6, 2018

AlVerwey

Doesn't "prendre" mean "to get or obtain"? Shouldn't a conjugation of "avoir" (to have) be more appropriate?

March 14, 2019

FcBayernLanguage

why cant it be "il prend un petit déjeuner"?

April 27, 2019

JuanTheNeko

This is due to the fact that "un" means "a". And when translated, it means "he is having a breakfast" which in this context would not work.

May 2, 2019

OJctYP

Why not "Il prend petit dejuner"?

May 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.