1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is having breakfast."

"He is having breakfast."

Translation:Il prend le petit déjeuner.

October 27, 2017

17 Comments


FcBayernLanguage

why cant it be "il prend un petit déjeuner"?


JuanTheNeko

This is due to the fact that "un" means "a". And when translated, it means "he is having a breakfast" which in this context would not work.


ronkisimo

is the possessive "son" needed here?


Ekalisood

"Il prend le petit déjeuner" is also correct, but "son" is much more common in this context


phszombie

So do I understand correctly: One should say, "He is having HIS breakfast" or "She is having HER breakfast"? (As opposed to saying, "He is having THE breakfast." But definitely NOT, "He is having breakfast.")


jamaud

He's having breakfast is fine


Pixies_Debaser

As you know, all French nouns require an article. Here the the possessive article is the most appropriate.


Hector290697

You have a cool last name since I already know it means "black" and "dark". :)


SueBingham

Having a brain freeze...why 'prend' over 'a' ?


JuanTheNeko

When speaking about food or having a meal, "prendre" is the best way to explain having a meal or something to eat :).


AlVerwey

Doesn't "prendre" mean "to get or obtain"? Shouldn't a conjugation of "avoir" (to have) be more appropriate?


Nathaniel634088

duolingo translated this as il petit-dejeune. why?


OJctYP

Why not "Il prend petit dejuner"?


Yamit.Ribi

Hi, why "il prend un petit déjeuner" is not acceptable? The english sentence is: "having breakfast" and not "having the breakfast" (le petit..)


InionTWalsh

Yes, I would like to ask the same question.


Sneha968850

Why is not prend and not prenons? I am super confused !


SueBingham

The “prenons” verb form of the verb “prendre” is used with “nous” ....we are having.....nous prenons. The statement that is offered is “Il prend” or “he is having” in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.