"He is having breakfast."

Translation:Il prend le petit déjeuner.

October 27, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FcBayernLanguage

why cant it be "il prend un petit déjeuner"?


Joyalltheway_24

It means 'he is having a breakfast' here the article a is not correct, in english, do we say so? We say 'he is having breakfast' and when we translate it to french 'le accompanies with the breakfast. Every noun has an accompanying article in french, like le fruit, le salade, l'oeuf. But, when we say so in english, it just translates as fruit, salad and egg. Say, il prend les fruits. Translates as 'he is having fruits' Hope it helps you.


ronkisimo

is the possessive "son" needed here?


Ekalisood

"Il prend le petit déjeuner" is also correct, but "son" is much more common in this context


phszombie

So do I understand correctly: One should say, "He is having HIS breakfast" or "She is having HER breakfast"? (As opposed to saying, "He is having THE breakfast." But definitely NOT, "He is having breakfast.")


jamaud

He's having breakfast is fine


Pixies_Debaser

As you know, all French nouns require an article. Here the the possessive article is the most appropriate.


Hector290697

You have a cool last name since I already know it means "black" and "dark". :)


SueBingham

Having a brain freeze...why 'prend' over 'a' ?


JuanTheNeko

When speaking about food or having a meal, "prendre" is the best way to explain having a meal or something to eat :).


497.fo+cr+9x2ROb

Doesn't "prendre" mean "to get or obtain"? Shouldn't a conjugation of "avoir" (to have) be more appropriate?


Yamit.Ribi

Hi, why "il prend un petit déjeuner" is not acceptable? The english sentence is: "having breakfast" and not "having the breakfast" (le petit..)


diegovasquess

It could accept “il mange le petit déjeuner”


Diannewoof

Help me understand why "Il mange le petit dejeuner" is incorrect. I understand now that "Prendre" is the preferred verb.... but he IS eating breakfast so I am confused why this would not be accepted at all. Merci


Nathaniel634088

duolingo translated this as il petit-dejeune. why?


michaelangeloo

Why does he 'take' his breakfast and where does he 'take' it to ?


JuanTheNeko

When explaining someone having food, as in a meal, you can use the verb "prendre" or the verb that goes with the meal, for example, to say "I am having dinner", you could say "Je prends le dîner" or "Je dîne". Hope this clears some confusion :D


Maaanuuuelaaa

Lui, il prend le petit-déjeuner... Can someone tell me what's wrong?


SueBingham

The only thing I can see is your use of a hyphen. You also have the word “Lui” at the beginning. That might be a problem as well.


InionTWalsh

Yes, I would like to ask the same question.


[deactivated user]

    "il petit-déjeuner" was the answer in red. Confused. "he breakfast"?


fundamental__

    I think it was 'Il petit-déjeune' and would most likely translate as "He breakfasts", as a verb.


    [deactivated user]

      he breakfasts sounds sort of ok like he lunches.


lxrah

      Why not petit-déjeuner with the -?


CBrowne3

      That is not how you corrected me, you wrote “ Il petit dejeune” which makes no sense to me


Sagar230581

      Why it's incorrect as 'il prends le petit dejeuner'?


Learpholla

      I think DL would reject that because you have "prends" which is the form used with first and second persons singular ("je prends", "tu prends").
      For third person singular, the correct form is "prend" (no s).

      You have also missed out an acute accent, i.e. "déjeuner", which DL would warn you about.


Robert562539

      This is re: a diff question. Cant find a way on phone use accents and litergates. None of the recommendations seem to work on lg phone model lk 10.


FcBayernLanguage

      maybe use swift-key and add french as an input method


OJctYP

      Why not "Il prend petit dejuner"?


Sneha968850

      Why is not prend and not prenons? I am super confused !


SueBingham

      The “prenons” verb form of the verb “prendre” is used with “nous” ....we are having.....nous prenons. The statement that is offered is “Il prend” or “he is having” in English.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.