1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I must laugh at her spokesma…

"I must laugh at her spokesman."

Translation:Já se jejímu mluvčímu musím smát.

October 27, 2017

3 Comments


walkinwolk

Shouldn't it be "jejimu mluvči" or jejimu mluvčovi"? I thought only the pronoun or adjective got "mu" on the ending.


petic

I'm not sure what type of word formation it is but here goes the declension: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=mluv%C4%8D%C3%AD_1


VladaFu

It declines as a soft adjective and it really originates in an adjective (speaking).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.