1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "술집에 가면 맥주를 많이 마시지 마세요."

"술집에 가면 맥주를 많이 마시지 마세요."

Translation:If you go to the bar, don't drink a lot of beer.

October 27, 2017

14 Comments


KevinAbern1

This has been a public service announcement brought to you by Duolingo.


Rakeiya

Why does "please do not drink a lot of beer at the bar" not work?


DavidSpeed1

I believe that 면 after a verb means "if you do".


dreesha.ma

You're not my mom Duo


ValleJulia

A ordem dos fatores nao altera o produto.


dberks

Lolz. Whatever you say...


EmilyTea14

I translated this as 'too much beer'. Hmm.


lemonadx7

I translated 가면 into "while going" instead of "if you go"... would that have been 가만 or...?


ChiamakaG

I think "while going" would be "가면서" based on the lesson on conjunctions.


tontonzark

술집 the bar is made of 술 alcohol and house 술 is pronounced sool which in french is pronounced the same like "soul" meaning drank.


DesiHill

I transkayed this correctly and they said i got it wrong


Staszek456

Drink vodka instead. Or... soju


AlfieTheBear

My brain just shut down and thought 가면 as in mask

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.