1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's cook!"

"Let's cook!"

Translation:요리합시다!

October 27, 2017

8 Comments


liana.rouskorus

Whats the difference between -시다 and -니다?


wintertriangles

The first one (ㅂ시다) means Let's xxx, the second one (ㅂ니다/습니다) is for statements


Khrome

So does 요리합니다 = We are cooking?


George380812

I think ㅂ시다 means "Lets" do something. Ex 갑(시다) = (Let's) go Ex 합(시다) = (Let's) do it Ex 요리 + 합시다 = Let's + cook Hope this helps.


Kelly373108

I want to know the same thing


DvdMrn

-왈터 화이트


lengthin

– Walter White


H.Wisso

유리 하자, isn't right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.