"Urazila se, protože jsem zapomněl její jméno."

Translation:She got offended because I forgot her name.

October 27, 2017

4 Comments


EinatAdar

Why not was offended? Got offended sounds like the speaker is trying to imply that she shouldn't be offended. I don't think the Czech implies that.

June 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

urazit se = 'to become offended'

'She was offended' is Byla uražená

comment/25762812

June 24, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

No. The reference you gave describes the ambiguity of " She was offended" (see Nueby). It is one sentence that fits all, the passive and the state of mind.

January 10, 2019

EinatAdar

Yes, but to become offended sounds so strange in English, unless you're talking about something that takes place for a length of time. Here it's one thing that happened at one time, it's not normal English. If there is no semantic difference between the two options in Czech why should we have to memorise these strange phrases in English? It can be really frustrating.

June 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.