1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student loans a book to …

"The student loans a book to their friend."

Translation:학생은 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다.

October 27, 2017

17 Comments


markvujovi

학생은 친구한테 책을 빌려줘요

can't see why this is wrong


flybutterflyy

Why not "학생이 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다"? Does the topic particle imply that the friend we are talking about is the student's?


dipagssi

학생이 친구에게 책을 빌려줘요 was accepted for me 18/06/2020.


Sarah610755

Why is 빌려요 not an acceptable verb?


BobPancakes

빌려요 Means "borrow"

빌려줘요 Means "lend"


emak02

학생은 친구한테 책을 빌려주다 isn't correct?


LesChristiansen

The indirect object always precedes the direct object.


fiza787388

Is 빌려요 and 빌려줍니다 two different words?


BobPancakes

Yes, the first word means to borrow and the second means to lend.


math_mathou48

does student need the topic marker in this sentence or can i use the subject marker ? I wrote this and got wrong 학생이 친구에게 책을 빌려줍니다


BobPancakes

It's correct, it's just that Duo only has a certain number of correct answers listed. If you flag it, the translation will eventually get added.

(It may take a while. I stopped actively using Duo around 12 months ago and every now and then I still get email alerts to notify me that my alternate translations have been added to the course.)


Sovushka20294

"Loan" has no hint visible in the app 04/07/2020


njkim2

ther --- his로


ainna514

Is 친구에게 학생은 책을 빌려줘요 wrong?


LesChristiansen

"The student" is singular but "their" is plural. The sentence makes absolutely no sense!!!!!


BobPancakes

"Their" can be a singular pronoun when the sentence is gender-neutral.


Dorien309216

Their can also be non-reflexive, meaning it doesn't refer to the subject, so it's possible these aren't the subject's friends.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.