1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A child spins a pencil."

"A child spins a pencil."

Translation:아이는 연필을 돌려요.

October 27, 2017

11 Comments


goohayoon

What is the difference between 돌다 (돌아요) and 돌리다 (돌려요) ?


Bruno902532

It's a bit tricky, I did the same mistake: 돌다: to turn, to spin 돌리다: to make sthg spin 돌아오다: to come back 돌아가다: to go back, to return * 돌려주다: to give back, to return sthg I decided to learn them all separately, but understanding how these variations came to exist still really helps to memorise


fiza787388

Whats the difference between 돌려요 and 돌려줍니다?


Andrew590503

I think that 돌려줍니다 means 'returns' instead of 'spins'.


emak02

Is 아이가 instead of 아이는 not possible?


Andrew590503

I saw this in another post, but this is what I learned from it:

The suffix -가/-이 is used when you're talking about something specific. For example, when you want to describe the taste of a specific apple, you might say, "this apple tastes sweet", which would be: 이 사과가 달아요.

The suffix -은/-는 is used in a generalized scenario. For example, if you were describing the taste of all apples, you would say, "apples are sweet", which would be: 사과는 달아요.


FiredFish

Yup, but there's many more nuances to 가/는.

For example 는 can also be used to make a comparative statement.

사과는 달아요 The apple sweet, (compared to another apple we talked about before)

가 can also be used to indicate that the fact has been made due to a recent observation.

사과 달아요 The apple is sweet! (Based off the fact that I just took a bite)

So 가/는 can have many different nuances, and since we never know the context of these questions, both 아이가 and 아이는 should be possible.


Bruno902532

It is correct. For the 은/는 vs 이/가 complex nuances (which I don't master yet), I highly recommend this video (as the rest of Miss Vicky's videos on Korean): https://youtu.be/sgwRiTm7UwI


JI8q11

보통 말하는이(화자) 기준으로 '아이'라는 단어는 높여 부르지 않는게 일반적이기 때문에 '아이는 연필을 돌린다'가 맞는 표현입니다.


LukeMadhan

Whay is the relationship between 돌려요 and 빌려요?


SY_1311

There is no direct relationship between '돌려요' and '빌려요'.

Basically, '돌려요', '빌려요' are abbreviated form of '돌리어요', '빌리어요'. '돌리어요' is made of '돌'- from the basic form '돌다', '-이/리-' which is causative, and colloquial ending or informal imperative ending '-(어)요'. On the other hand, '빌리어요' is made of '빌리-' from '빌리다', and '-(어)요'.

Though they are similar in their looks, '리' of '빌려요' is from its basic form, unlike '리' of '돌려요' which is causative.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.