1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A child spins a pencil."

"A child spins a pencil."

Translation:아이는 연필을 돌려요.

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


fiza787388

Whats the difference between 돌려요 and 돌려줍니다?


Andrew590503

I think that 돌려줍니다 means 'returns' instead of 'spins'.


emak02

Is 아이가 instead of 아이는 not possible?


TheWeePookie

I'm pretty sure 아이가 should work. They both can mean a child or the child, the only specific way to say THE child is 그 아이. It just depends on the context which tag you would use. Might just not have been added as an option yet when this comment was made


Andrew590503

I saw this in another post, but this is what I learned from it:

The suffix -가/-이 is used when you're talking about something specific. For example, when you want to describe the taste of a specific apple, you might say, "this apple tastes sweet", which would be: 이 사과가 달아요.

The suffix -은/-는 is used in a generalized scenario. For example, if you were describing the taste of all apples, you would say, "apples are sweet", which would be: 사과는 달아요.


FiredFish

Yup, but there's many more nuances to 가/는.

For example 는 can also be used to make a comparative statement.

사과는 달아요 The apple sweet, (compared to another apple we talked about before)

가 can also be used to indicate that the fact has been made due to a recent observation.

사과 달아요 The apple is sweet! (Based off the fact that I just took a bite)

So 가/는 can have many different nuances, and since we never know the context of these questions, both 아이가 and 아이는 should be possible.


YunisR

No, 아이가 would be the child


goohayoon

What is the difference between 돌다 (돌아요) and 돌리다 (돌려요) ?


JI8q11

보통 말하는이(화자) 기준으로 '아이'라는 단어는 높여 부르지 않는게 일반적이기 때문에 '아이는 연필을 돌린다'가 맞는 표현입니다.


LukeMadhan

Whay is the relationship between 돌려요 and 빌려요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.