"앉는 남자의 가방이 비어 있어요."

Translation:The sitting man's bag is empty.

October 27, 2017

11 Comments


emak02

The bag of the sitting man is empty?

October 27, 2017

wintertriangles

"The bag of the man who is sitting is empty" would be a bit better. This Korean is probably wrong, too. It's most likely 앉아 있는 남자. No one has time to talk about the 앉는 남자 before he completes his sitting down.

October 27, 2017

LesChristiansen

If a suitcase, purse, briefcase, sack, or paper bag is called something other than 가방, I can't think of anyone carrying one. Can a native speaker please explain what is and is not a 가방? I tried briefcase, but was wrong.

January 4, 2018

VincentMaucorps

"The bag of the sitting man is empty." shouldn't be wrong, should it ?

January 25, 2018

BIWE15

Not wrong, but weird...

July 18, 2018

D8amx

Can you explain?

February 11, 2019

Retroagv

I put "the sitting man empties his bag" can someone explain why this would not be correct?

November 26, 2017

trevorist90

The bag in your sentence is an object. The bag in the Korean one is the subject.

February 9, 2018

kittenpuff

You're attributing an action to the man. He's not doing anything, though. The sentence is just informing on the status of his bag: empty.

March 24, 2018

RamzelRenz

"The bag of the man sitting." -Incorrect X :O

January 18, 2019

_woody_

앉는 = place ex> 앉는 곳. 앉는 자리 앉은 = who is sitting ex> 앉은 사람. 앉은 남자

January 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.