1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat 5 servings by myself."

"I eat 5 servings by myself."

Translation:저는 혼자 오 인분을 먹어요.

October 27, 2017

9 Comments


SabianF

왜 다섯 아닌데 오라고 써요?


AbunPang

Because 인분 is a counter which takes Sino-Korean numerals, not native ones.


monochromm

Does it sound strange if 혼자 comes right before the verb? "저는 오 인분을 혼자 먹어요"


seonni

no, and it is accepted now :)


lara730369

If 혼자 is by myself, what is by yourself?


YunisR

Same word. Just change the pronoun to you.


Mad55201

I thought when counting things we were supposed to use pure korean numbers, as in "저는 혼자 인분 다섯 개를 먹어요." Is that wrong? Thanks!


YunisR

Maybe it's just with food?


emsuzz

There are.....multiple exceptions that are annoying trust me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.