"I eat 5 servings by myself."

Translation:저는 혼자 오 인분을 먹어요.

October 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SabianF

왜 다섯 아닌데 오라고 써요?


AbunPang

Because 인분 is a counter which takes Sino-Korean numerals, not native ones.


monochromm

Does it sound strange if 혼자 comes right before the verb? "저는 오 인분을 혼자 먹어요"


seonni

no, and it is accepted now :)


[deactivated user]

    If 혼자 is by myself, what is by yourself?


YunisR

    Same word. Just change the pronoun to you.


Mad55201

    I thought when counting things we were supposed to use pure korean numbers, as in "저는 혼자 인분 다섯 개를 먹어요." Is that wrong? Thanks!


emsuzz

    There are.....multiple exceptions that are annoying trust me.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.