"Der Schuh von dem Jungen ist nicht groß."

Translation:The boy's shoe is not big.

March 14, 2013

17 Comments


JaviTR

Isn't it ""Der Schuh von dem Junge ist nicht groß."? Why the plural form "Jungen"?

March 14, 2013

Germandy

It's not the plural in this case, it is because of the dative case. Ah, I am trying to think of any other masculine nown where you have to do that, but I can't come up with any. "Junge" is an exception because of the "e" at the end I think (masculine nowns don't usually end in an "e"). Maybe someone else can explain more exactly why this is done, but it is necessary.

March 14, 2013

wataya

'Junge' belongs to the class of weak nouns which are inflected differently from the normal strong nouns. There is a third inflection class, namely nominalized adjectives that get inflected exactly like the corresponding adjectives. See here: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm Note that german.about.com lists 'der Alte' as a weak noun which is not totally accurate. 'der Junge' is a weak noun but 'der Alte' is a nominalized adjective. You can see the difference in inflection if you change the article: It's 'der Junge', 'der Alte', 'ein Junge' but 'ein Alter'.

March 14, 2013

pruBien

Ok so I tried reading that link you posted by I only became more puzzled. 'Jungen' usually refers to 'boys' but in this sentence it referes to 'boy', so then how exactly would one know when Jungen in a sentence like this would refer to plural boy, or in other words, boys? Would the sentence structure/format change or something?

July 11, 2013

wataya
  • singular declension: der Junge, des Jungen, dem Jungen, den Jungen
  • plural declension: die Jungen, der Jungen, den Jungen, die Jungen

You have to infer case and number from cues in the sentence, e.g. verb conjugation, prepositions, etc. In our example, the article 'dem' tells you that it's singular dative.

July 11, 2013

goentillsundown

More examples of weak (schwach) Nomen Singlular: Bauer(n), Kollege(n), Herr(n), Kunde(n), Mensch(en), Nachbar(n), Löwe(n). In all cases except nominative they get an "n" knocked on.

December 22, 2014

magdrides

this explanation totally convinces me that listening, and noticing, how people inflect words is easier than understanding the grammar.

March 19, 2013

wataya

Basically, grammar is just attaching names to and grouping together of such observations with the aim of making it easier to generalize to new situations.

March 19, 2013

Levi

I totally agree with magdrides.

April 16, 2013

JJ1856

Isn't it normal/compulsory to abbreviate von dem to vom?

January 24, 2014

Wintermote

I really feel like some of these could use a better introduction or explanation. I like that duolingo just tosses things at you with a trial by fire kind of thing, but for German you really really need to introduce cases and conjugations at the beginning of learning, even if it's just tossed at you.

As for this particular instance, I think a section specifically on dative/possessives would be a good idea. For those who might be struggling on these translations, think of it this way: In English it's - The boy's shoes. In German it's - The shoes of the boy.

December 27, 2013

AZhekova

And why is it 'dem JungeN' and not 'dem Jungem'? Aren't the nouns also put in dativ?

June 25, 2013

jaye16

according to About.com German Language Note: Some masc. nouns add an -en or -n ending in the dative and in all other cases besides the nominative. e.g. dem Präsidenten dem Jungen* i always rmember "dem Jungen" from getting it wrong so often.

July 7, 2013

lgarratt2

Is on the boy incorrect, rather than of the boy?

February 6, 2014

luizjoaquim

Could someone recommend a list of nouns that receive different suffix in the non-nominative cases?

May 28, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.