1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A girl sends a letter to a b…

"A girl sends a letter to a boy."

Translation:여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 보냅니다.

October 27, 2017

62 Comments


espitola

what's the difference between '-에게' and '-에게서' ?


EveWan1

It helps me to remember that when it come to give, receive and send '에게' - this is who the action is happening to (aka receiver)

'에게서' - this is who is doing said action (giver) Also because it has extra 한글 than the other one so its giving it away. (Childish ik)


Fabfifties

From my observations :

  • 에개 : To
  • 애게서 : From

Although it would be appreciated if someone could correct me if I‘m wrong.


emsuzz

From what i learned that is correct except you spelled them wrong.

에게 : to 에게서 : from

But thats just what i learned you might be right about the spellings.


wookiebb

I checked and apparently, you are right for the spelling, it's 에게서 for from


Padi_Evans

That's right.

에게 means "to" 에게서 means "from"


juris_doctor

I've got the same question, haha difference between '-에게' and '-에게서' ?


KromaBonk

what is the difference between 는 and 가?


Padi_Evans

는 is used for general things. 가 or 이 are used for specific terms.

For example:

아이는: A child

아이가: The child


SongMirae18

는 is a topic marker; it tells who or what is being discussed. 가 is a subject marker; it tells who or what is doing said action.


s123_234_345

Check out the explanation on TTMIK


yoowonsun

"여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 줍니다." Should be accepted but i was marked wrong?


JessicaLeBron

That is TECHNICALLY " a girl gives a letter to the boy" instead of "sends a letter to the boy". Very slight difference that won't matter when you speak for the most part.


SongMirae18

And also because you used 줍니다 (Give) instead of 보냅니다 (send).


dpatkat

줍니다

Sends to someone who is not near.

Gives usually means person is not near. You cannot put the lettèr


dpatkat

...person not near where you can put letter in their hand


dog.yeontan

when do i say 를?


slycordinator

를/을 is the object marker. So, you use it whenever you want to say a sentence with an object.

That said, you can really leave the marker off in most cases.


SevenTamGD

I know korean more than this level. I wrote "소녀가 소년에게 편지를 보내" and it marked me correct. 소녀 : girl (not woman) 소년: boy (not man)


slycordinator

Interesting, since the app normally doesn't accept answers written in 반말.

Although, it's of minor note that 소년 really means juvenile (Literally, it's "young years"), even if it often is used to mean a boy. For instance, a "juvenile detention center" is "소년원" and it's not a place for just boys.


y6Or2

巧了,前几天我刚给Lane写了一封信……


JVerbelF

If I exchange the positions of the indirect object and the direct object, would it mean the same thing?


slycordinator

The meaning would be the same but it would be incorrect grammar. Everyone would know what you meant, though.


OldYogg

Is ㅂ in ㅂ니다 supposed to sound like "m"?


slycordinator

Yes. When the bottom character is ㅂ and it's followed with a syllable beginning with ㄴ, then sound changes to be like ㅁ.

Similarly, if the syllable ends in ㅌ (t) and is followed by 이, the sound of ㅌchanges to ㅊ (ch). [같이 has no "t" sound]


s123_234_345

As always, TTMIK has a useful explanation on this. Check out their youtube channel


anz958824

Help please. Why is it 여자아이는 and not 여자아이가? Isn't 여자아이 the subject of the sentence? The 여자아이 is sending the letter (taking the action). Why would 여자아이 be considered the topic (는) of the sentence and not the subject (가) of the sentence?


slycordinator

I think that duolingo is using the sentence "A girl sends a letter to a boy." as being a general statement about girls. And the topic marker is used for making such general statements.


Stela2706

Isn't 소녀 and 소년 a more used word for 여자아이 and 남자아이?


slycordinator

More common than either, in my opinion and experience living in Korea, is simply saying "여자" and "남자". In most situations, they can tell from context if you're talking about a kid or not


Amani820578

I don't understand why the mark it wrong when it's the same answer but spaced...


slycordinator

Because without the spaces, it's written as if it's all one word.

"나는남자가예요." is wrong despite sounding the same as "나는 남자가 예요."


s123_234_345

It's just like if the spacing in an English sentence was wrong. Spacing is an important part of most written languages.


wealthychef

Be cause some times adding a space is not the cor rect thing to do.


Amani820578

Why do I get mines wrong when I put the same thing they're putting?


wealthychef

I have to suspect based on your question that you added an extra letter and didn't notice. Otherwise, obviously you should get it right.


filterfairie

How does one pronounce 편지를? Especially the 를


joyzyy

You'd pronounce it as 'pyeon ji leul' For the 를 you just make the ㄹ sound and remove your tongue from the roof of your mouth for a split second i guess (it's hard to explain)


s123_234_345

it'll be easier to just pronounce it as "pyeon-ji-reul"


Padi_Evans

For the 를, the ㄹ is somewhere in between R and L. It's kinda like a combination of both.

If you find it difficult pronouncing 를,

Try saying: "Lil"

but stress the L a bit to make is sound a little bit like R.

If you can't stress the it to make it sound a bit like R, then just say:

"Lil"

Hence, 편지를 is prounounced: Pyeonjilil

...stressing the "l" of course..

I hope this helps...


wealthychef

The easiest way to think of it is a "tongue flip." for the first ㄹ you place your tongue lightly on the top of your mouth and let it flip forward like a fancy Frenchman might (if you are an American this might help)


Thell...

i dont understaind the "아이" in 여자아이는 and 남자아이에게


slycordinator

아이 means child.

여자아이 = 여자 (woman/female) + 아이 (child) = "girl"

남자아이 = 남자 (man/male) + 아이 (child) = "boy"

Though, in real life they use the "아이" part rarely; only used when necessary for clarification.


loubna997892

can't we say 남자아이에???


yakovv_

It told me to put "여자애" instead of "여자가." What does the "애" mean??


slycordinator

You misread the Korean.

It says "여자아이는"

여자 is woman/girl. 아이 means child. So, 여자아이 is "girl". And 는 is the topic marker to say that this sentence is about "a girl" as a general statement/general rule.


LiveKindly

Duo said I had a typo and should have written 남자애에게 instead of 남자에게, can anyone explain why?


s123_234_345

That is a mistake on Duo's part. As slycordinator said, it may be a contraction of 아이. 남자에게 would've been wrong because it says boy, and not man.


LiveKindly

Thank you, I hadn't even noticed that I'd used 남자 instead of 남자아이. 애 as a contraction of 아이 makes sense, I'll have to look into it.


AliAbbasPa

Difference between 편지 and 편지를? Can i use them inversely??


s123_234_345

A basic sentence has three parts: subject (performs the action), verb (the action), and an object (action is performed on). For example, "Bob (subject) punched (verb) James (object)." The difference between 편지 and 편지를 is the use of the object particle 을/를. This particle clarified that the letter (편지) is the object of the sentence. And you can use them inversely but when you start out, you're better off using the particles so that you get more familiar with them. They can be very complicated for a non-native speaker so I recommend using them as often as possible to get more comfortable.


8Brh7

Why 여자애?


slycordinator

For me, the app shows that it wants "여자아이". 여자 = woman and 아이 = child, so together it means girl.

I believe that 애 is a contraction of 아이.


woosanhwasgurl

what's the difference between 줍니다 and 보냅니다?


slycordinator

줍다 (줍니다) means to pick something up in your hands.

보내다 (보냅니다) means to send.


wealthychef

What would be wrong with 여자아이가 남자아이로 편지를 보냅니다 ? It was marked wrong


slycordinator

With 가, the sentence is the girl (a specific girl), not just a girl in general. Duolingo uses sentences of "a man/girl /etc" as making statements about a man as a general rule.


NotMykl

"Girl boy to letter sends." Korean does strip a sentence down to its basic parts.


Yeon640466

Hello, does someone know why it is 여자애?


slycordinator

여자 = female (woman/girl)

아이 = child

애 = contraction of 아이

여자애 = 여자아이 = girl

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.