"A girl sends a letter to a boy."

Translation:여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 보냅니다.

October 27, 2017

14 Comments


espitola

what's the difference between '-에게' and '-에게서' ?

May 8, 2018

Fabfifties

From my observations :

  • 에개 : To
  • 애게서 : From

Although it would be appreciated if someone could correct me if I‘m wrong.

June 20, 2018

emsuzz

From what i learned that is correct except you spelled them wrong.

에게 : to 에게서 : from

But thats just what i learned you might be right about the spellings.

July 14, 2018

namunamless

I checked and apparently, you are right for the spelling, it's 에게서 for from

August 31, 2018

EveWan1

It helps me to remember that when it come to give, receive and send '에게' - this is who the action is happening to (aka receiver)

'에게서' - this is who is doing said action (giver) Also because it has extra 한글 than the other one so its giving it away. (Childish ik)

November 25, 2018

y6Or2

巧了,前几天我刚给Lane写了一封信……

October 27, 2017

KromaBonk

what is the difference between 는 and 가?

August 14, 2018

Flash36

은/는 is the subject marker, 이/가 the topic marker.

November 26, 2018

yoowonsun

"여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 줍니다." Should be accepted but i was marked wrong?

October 18, 2018

JessicaLeBron

That is TECHNICALLY " a girl gives a letter to the boy" instead of "sends a letter to the boy". Very slight difference that won't matter when you speak for the most part.

October 24, 2018

dpatkat

줍니다

Sends to someone who is not near.

Gives usually means person is not near. You cannot put the lettèr

November 21, 2018

dpatkat

...person not near where you can put letter in their hand

November 21, 2018

Amani820578

I don't understand why the mark it wrong when it's the same answer but spaced...

April 14, 2019

Amani820578

Why do I get mines wrong when I put the same thing they're putting?

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.