1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A girl sends a letter to a b…

"A girl sends a letter to a boy."

Translation:여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 보냅니다.

October 27, 2017

45 Comments


espitola

what's the difference between '-에게' and '-에게서' ?


EveWan1

It helps me to remember that when it come to give, receive and send '에게' - this is who the action is happening to (aka receiver)

'에게서' - this is who is doing said action (giver) Also because it has extra 한글 than the other one so its giving it away. (Childish ik)


Fabfifties

From my observations :

  • 에개 : To
  • 애게서 : From

Although it would be appreciated if someone could correct me if I‘m wrong.


emsuzz

From what i learned that is correct except you spelled them wrong.

에게 : to 에게서 : from

But thats just what i learned you might be right about the spellings.


namunamless

I checked and apparently, you are right for the spelling, it's 에게서 for from


Yo-Han-Joon

That's right.

에게 means "to" 에게서 means "from"


juris_doctor

I've got the same question, haha difference between '-에게' and '-에게서' ?


KromaBonk

what is the difference between 는 and 가?


Yo-Han-Joon

는 is used for general things. 가 or 이 are used for specific terms.

For example:

아이는: A child

아이가: The child


Shyamala981216

Check out the explanation on TTMIK


Flash36

은/는 is the subject marker, 이/가 the topic marker.


Bradkii

It's the other way around. 은/는 is topic marking, and 이/가 are subject marking.


yoowonsun

"여자아이는 남자아이에게 편지를 줍니다." Should be accepted but i was marked wrong?


JessicaLeBron

That is TECHNICALLY " a girl gives a letter to the boy" instead of "sends a letter to the boy". Very slight difference that won't matter when you speak for the most part.


dpatkat

줍니다

Sends to someone who is not near.

Gives usually means person is not near. You cannot put the lettèr


dpatkat

...person not near where you can put letter in their hand


y6Or2

巧了,前几天我刚给Lane写了一封信……


filterfairie

How does one pronounce 편지를? Especially the 를


jeonjk97

You'd pronounce it as 'pyeon ji leul' For the 를 you just make the ㄹ sound and remove your tongue from the roof of your mouth for a split second i guess (it's hard to explain)


Yo-Han-Joon

For the 를, the ㄹ is somewhere in between R and L. It's kinda like a combination of both.

If you find it difficult pronouncing 를,

Try saying: "Lil"

but stress the L a bit to make is sound a little bit like R.

If you can't stress the it to make it sound a bit like R, then just say:

"Lil"

Hence, 편지를 is prounounced: Pyeonjilil

...stressing the "l" of course..

I hope this helps...


Shyamala981216

it'll be easier to just pronounce it as "pyeon-ji-reul"


anz958824

Help please. Why is it 여자아이는 and not 여자아이가? Isn't 여자아이 the subject of the sentence? The 여자아이 is sending the letter (taking the action). Why would 여자아이 be considered the topic (는) of the sentence and not the subject (가) of the sentence?


slycordinator

I think that duolingo is using the sentence "A girl sends a letter to a boy." as being a general statement about girls. And the topic marker is used for making such general statements.


dog.yeontan

when do i say 를?


slycordinator

를/을 is the object marker. So, you use it whenever you want to say a sentence with an object.

That said, you can really leave the marker off in most cases.


Amani820578

I don't understand why the mark it wrong when it's the same answer but spaced...


slycordinator

Because without the spaces, it's written as if it's all one word.

"나는남자가예요." is wrong despite sounding the same as "나는 남자가 예요."


Shyamala981216

It's just like if the spacing in an English sentence was wrong. Spacing is an important part of most written languages.


Amani820578

Why do I get mines wrong when I put the same thing they're putting?


Amber466844

ʍɨռɛֆ ɨֆ ռօt ǟ աօʀɖ...


slycordinator

While the person above used it incorrectly, mines is a word. It's the plural of mine. For instance, in minesweeper, I try to disarm the mines. :P


JVerbelF

If I exchange the positions of the indirect object and the direct object, would it mean the same thing?


slycordinator

The meaning would be the same but it would be incorrect grammar. Everyone would know what you meant, though.


OldYogg

Is ㅂ in ㅂ니다 supposed to sound like "m"?


slycordinator

Yes. When the bottom character is ㅂ and it's followed with a syllable beginning with ㄴ, then sound changes to be like ㅁ.

Similarly, if the syllable ends in ㅌ (t) and is followed by 이, the sound of ㅌchanges to ㅊ (ch). [같이 has no "t" sound]


Shyamala981216

As always, TTMIK has a useful explanation on this. Check out their youtube channel


Stela2706

Isn't 소녀 and 소년 a more used word for 여자아이 and 남자아이?


slycordinator

More common than either, in my opinion and experience living in Korea, is simply saying "여자" and "남자". In most situations, they can tell from context if you're talking about a kid or not


loubna997892

can't we say 남자아이에???


jakovv

It told me to put "여자애" instead of "여자가." What does the "애" mean??


slycordinator

You misread the Korean.

It says "여자아이는"

여자 is woman/girl. 아이 means child. So, 여자아이 is "girl". And 는 is the topic marker to say that this sentence is about "a girl" as a general statement/general rule.


Thell...

i dont understaind the "아이" in 여자아이는 and 남자아이에게


slycordinator

아이 means child.

여자아이 = 여자 (woman/female) + 아이 (child) = "girl"

남자아이 = 남자 (man/male) + 아이 (child) = "boy"

Though, in real life they use the "아이" part rarely; only used when necessary for clarification.


Sharadda

I don't have a korean keyboard


Yo-Han-Joon

Try downloading one then. It helps. Download one from google playstore or any app store.

아라서?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.