1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Wearing dress shoes is uncom…

"Wearing dress shoes is uncomfortable."

Translation:구두를 신는 것은 불편해.

October 27, 2017

11 Comments


monochromm

Why sometimes do we use 것은 and sometimes 것이?


rimokon

Overall, using 이/가 indicates that you found something out by yourself, by experience (eg. you are wearing these dress shoes right now and you are feeling uncomfortable).

은/는 on the other hand provides the feeling of comparing (when used specially for comparing there should be an another sentence to have enough context. Here, as additional information it could be: "my old sneakers are so comfortable").

But hey, don't worry about that at the beginnig - I heard that Koreans write their scientific works about the differences between those particles :) So you can basically use 이/가 and 은/는 interchangeably.


tessabanessa

I was told you just have to get used to when to use which and that there isnt a clear rule.


SydneyHopp2

Is using 입는 instead of 신는 wrong? If so, what's the difference between the two?


the_crait

One is wearing something on your feet and one is wearing on your body.


compcube

I believe 신는 is used for things worn on the feet.


4lbyeZMy

these gerunds lesson is the hardest. It take me 30 minutes to complete a lesson


spawn6000

Saying 안 편해 is not accepted in place of 불편해? Why is that? Isn't it interchangeable?


LoreGuKi

Is using 쓰는 instead of 신는 also incorrect? Or could I use that aswell?


AmandaStok10

You don't really use the shoes, soo I would think that it would be incorrect.


luisalim2126

What does 것은/것이 means?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.