"Wearing dress shoes is uncomfortable."

Translation:구두를 신는 것은 불편해.

October 27, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SydneyHopp2

Is using 입는 instead of 신는 wrong? If so, what's the difference between the two?


the_crait

One is wearing something on your feet and one is wearing on your body.


compcube

I believe 신는 is used for things worn on the feet.


monochromm

Why sometimes do we use 것은 and sometimes 것이?


rimokon

Overall, using 이/가 indicates that you found something out by yourself, by experience (eg. you are wearing these dress shoes right now and you are feeling uncomfortable).

은/는 on the other hand provides the feeling of comparing (when used specially for comparing there should be an another sentence to have enough context. Here, as additional information it could be: "my old sneakers are so comfortable").

But hey, don't worry about that at the beginnig - I heard that Koreans write their scientific works about the differences between those particles :) So you can basically use 이/가 and 은/는 interchangeably.


tessabanessa

I was told you just have to get used to when to use which and that there isnt a clear rule.


mikemirow

Saying 안 편해 is not accepted in place of 불편해? Why is that? Isn't it interchangeable?


Jon4s2

The position should be different. For example if you negate 공부해요 => 공부 안 해요. In this case it would be 편 안 해요


Jon4s2

But maybe they just didn't set it as answer, yet.


MichelleWo507793

I think that saying 안 편해 is the equivalent of saying it's not comfortable vs 불편해 which is uncomfortable


4lbyeZMy

these gerunds lesson is the hardest. It take me 30 minutes to complete a lesson


LoreGuKi

Is using 쓰는 instead of 신는 also incorrect? Or could I use that aswell?


AmandaStok10

You don't really use the shoes, soo I would think that it would be incorrect.


lui4_0301

What does 것은/것이 means?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.