"Wearing dress shoes is uncomfortable."

Translation:구두를 신는 것은 불편해요.

October 27, 2017

8 Comments


monochromm

Why sometimes do we use 것은 and sometimes 것이?

October 27, 2017

rimokon

Overall, using 이/가 indicates that you found something out by yourself, by experience (eg. you are wearing these dress shoes right now and you are feeling uncomfortable).

은/는 on the other hand provides the feeling of comparing (when used specially for comparing there should be an another sentence to have enough context. Here, as additional information it could be: "my old sneakers are so comfortable").

But hey, don't worry about that at the beginnig - I heard that Koreans write their scientific works about the differences between those particles :) So you can basically use 이/가 and 은/는 interchangeably.

October 31, 2017

tessabanessa

I was told you just have to get used to when to use which and that there isnt a clear rule.

November 13, 2017

SydneyHopp2

Is using 입는 instead of 신는 wrong? If so, what's the difference between the two?

October 29, 2017

the_crait

One is wearing something on your feet and one is wearing on your body.

December 15, 2017

compcube

I believe 신는 is used for things worn on the feet.

January 15, 2018

LoreGuKi

Is using 쓰는 instead of 신는 also incorrect? Or could I use that aswell?

May 9, 2018

4lbyeZMy

these gerunds lesson is the hardest. It take me 30 minutes to complete a lesson

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.