1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "London is in the UK."

"London is in the UK."

Translation:伦敦在英国。

October 27, 2017

25 Comments


NattKullav1

So, how to call "England" in Chinese?


Heldhram

*traditional Chinese characters in brackets.

The United Kingdom: 联合王国(聯合王國).

Great Britain is called 大不列颠 (大不列顛).

Most people usually refer to the UK as 英国 (英國), which literally means "The 'Eng' State".

England is 英格兰 (英格蘭).

Northern Ireland is called 北爱尔兰 (北愛爾蘭).

Ireland is called 爱尔兰 (愛爾蘭) and as you've probably guessed, ’北‘ means north or northern.

Scotland is 苏格兰 (蘇格蘭).

Wales is 威尔士 (威爾士).

I'm British. 我 是 英国 人。

and to be more specific:

I'm from England. 我 来自 英格兰。

I'm from Northern Ireland. 我 来自 北爱尔兰 。

I'm Scottish. 我 是 苏格兰 人。

'London is in the UK'

伦敦 在 英国。


AbaddonWan

英格兰 sounds like England


DerrillWat

Duolingo, I put the right answer. Same characters you used in the same order. Why am I wrong?


jytou

Same here. First time this happens in Duolingo for me.


EthanChen19

the answer 倫敦在英國裏 should be more correct than the given answer because it's more of a complete and correct sentence, but if you said 伦敦在英国 people would still understand.


jisu23

The correct answer seems to say that London is in America


badwolfnorth

Sigh... "伦敦在联合王国" is marked wrong and instead the right answer is "英国“.

But UK is 联合王国 and England is 英国. It's wrong to confuse the two. Reported.


Hei1long2

Is 伦敦在联合王国 a valid option?


Sue950221

I translated this correctly, but it was marked wrong in your timed exercise program. Also it is not properly tallying correctly!!! Please check your program for glitches. Thanks. Really appreciate your free program.


BruceHartm3

My correct answer marked wrong.


PkmnRanjya

How do you get access to the Chinese course so early?


nattheweirdo

alpha testing, there was a chance to apply about a month ago and access was given (to me at least, don't know about the others) on 20th October


Jagneet

Do you know if it's still available? I'm guessing not. :(


LazyEinstein

Alpha is no longer available. The course is going to be released in 14 days though. So you don't have too long of a wait.

[Source: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25048469]


nattheweirdo

I don't think so, they've taken down the post from the forum now :/


Mat.J99

is there an alpha or something?


LazyEinstein

Yeah. Alpha testing has been open for about 14 days.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.