"London is in the UK."

Translation:伦敦在英国。

10/27/2017, 9:35:36 PM

24 Comments


NattKullav1

So, how to call "England" in Chinese?

10/27/2017, 9:35:36 PM

varigby

Difficult actually, as 英國 tends to mean England/UK. So, 我妹妹住在英國 my sister lives in England/the UK

英格蘭 yīnggélán England but only really useful for football/soccer

蘇格蘭 sūgélán Scotland

威爾斯 wēiěrsī Wales

北愛爾蘭 běiàiěrlán N.Ireland

10/28/2017, 9:35:03 AM

LazyEinstein

So then 英国 would be the whole United Kingdom and 英格兰 would be England specifically?

11/2/2017, 6:11:38 PM

varigby

Actually, from my experience 英國 = UK = England. I've only heard 英格蘭 used during the World Cup (Soccer). I've met people who worked for Foreign Affairs (State Dept/Foreign Office) who were quite confused about 聯合王國, 大不列顛. Not every UK citizen gets it either.

To be fair, I've met Americans who thought the UK = Ukraine!

Chinese tend to use 蘇格蘭 或 威爾斯 quite accurately.

Heldhram:

Many Chinese I've met seemed to be quite knowledgeable about the differences between 北愛爾蘭 和 愛爾蘭. Once met a guy on a long train ride (貴陽 --成都) who knew all about Wolf Tone and Vinegar Hill, which quite impressed me!

11/2/2017, 8:46:44 PM

AbaddonWan

yes

11/26/2017, 11:03:14 AM

Heldhram

*traditional Chinese characters in brackets.

The United Kingdom: 联合王国(聯合王國).

Great Britain is called 大不列颠 (大不列顛).

Most people usually refer to the UK as 英国 (英國), which literally means "The 'Eng' State".

England is 英格兰 (英格蘭).

Northern Ireland is called 北爱尔兰 (北愛爾蘭).

Ireland is called 爱尔兰 (愛爾蘭) and as you've probably guessed, ’北‘ means north or northern.

Scotland is 苏格兰 (蘇格蘭).

Wales is 威尔士 (威爾士).

I'm British. 我 是 英国 人。

and to be more specific:

I'm from England. 我 来自 英格兰。

I'm from Northern Ireland. 我 来自 北爱尔兰 。

I'm Scottish. 我 是 苏格兰 人。

'London is in the UK'

伦敦 在 英国。

11/1/2017, 3:36:51 PM

JustinleeConveyi

it is '英格兰'!

10/28/2017, 3:29:25 PM

AbaddonWan

英格兰 sounds like England

11/26/2017, 11:02:53 AM

DerrillWat

Duolingo, I put the right answer. Same characters you used in the same order. Why am I wrong?

2/28/2018, 10:56:58 PM

jytou

Same here. First time this happens in Duolingo for me.

3/4/2018, 10:32:13 AM

PkmnRanjya

How do you get access to the Chinese course so early?

10/28/2017, 5:18:27 PM

nattheweirdo

alpha testing, there was a chance to apply about a month ago and access was given (to me at least, don't know about the others) on 20th October

10/28/2017, 10:31:48 PM

Jagneet

Do you know if it's still available? I'm guessing not. :(

10/29/2017, 4:34:19 PM

LazyEinstein

Alpha is no longer available. The course is going to be released in 14 days though. So you don't have too long of a wait.

[Source: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25048469]

11/2/2017, 6:17:01 PM

nattheweirdo

I don't think so, they've taken down the post from the forum now :/

10/30/2017, 11:43:26 AM

Mat.J99

is there an alpha or something?

10/28/2017, 8:31:36 PM

LazyEinstein

Yeah. Alpha testing has been open for about 14 days.

11/2/2017, 6:13:01 PM

EthanChen19

the answer 倫敦在英國裏 should be more correct than the given answer because it's more of a complete and correct sentence, but if you said 伦敦在英国 people would still understand.

11/23/2017, 4:11:14 PM

Mr.rM

Literally, it is. But speaking about locations we usually ommit 裏/里.

12/4/2017, 10:11:48 PM

jisu23

The correct answer seems to say that London is in America

1/1/2018, 8:35:16 PM

badwolfnorth

Sigh... "伦敦在联合王国" is marked wrong and instead the right answer is "英国“.

But UK is 联合王国 and England is 英国. It's wrong to confuse the two. Reported.

4/12/2018, 5:59:18 AM

Hei1long2

Is 伦敦在联合王国 a valid option?

4/26/2018, 11:56:32 PM

Sue950221

I translated this correctly, but it was marked wrong in your timed exercise program. Also it is not properly tallying correctly!!! Please check your program for glitches. Thanks. Really appreciate your free program.

2/8/2019, 3:39:13 PM

BruceHartm3

My correct answer marked wrong.

3/2/2019, 5:55:53 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.