"London is in the UK."

Translation:伦敦在英国。

October 27, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NattKullav1

So, how to call "England" in Chinese?


Heldhram

*traditional Chinese characters in brackets.

The United Kingdom: 联合王国(聯合王國).

Great Britain is called 大不列颠 (大不列顛).

Most people usually refer to the UK as 英国 (英國), which literally means "The 'Eng' State".

England is 英格兰 (英格蘭).

Northern Ireland is called 北爱尔兰 (北愛爾蘭).

Ireland is called 爱尔兰 (愛爾蘭) and as you've probably guessed, ’北‘ means north or northern.

Scotland is 苏格兰 (蘇格蘭).

Wales is 威尔士 (威爾士).

I'm British. 我 是 英国 人。

and to be more specific:

I'm from England. 我 来自 英格兰。

I'm from Northern Ireland. 我 来自 北爱尔兰 。

I'm Scottish. 我 是 苏格兰 人。

'London is in the UK'

伦敦 在 英国。


DerrillWat

Duolingo, I put the right answer. Same characters you used in the same order. Why am I wrong?


jytou

Same here. First time this happens in Duolingo for me.


Lux279434

What does 住 stand for?


meltros

zhù which means to live (in a place)


JosevienaLo

I thought that is an imformaton everybody knows (bulged eyes emoji)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.