"Podívej se na ten Měsíc!"

Translation:Look at that Moon!

October 27, 2017

10 Comments


aososam

"Look at the Moon" should be accepted here right?

October 27, 2017

tatka_

I had the same issue. I wrote "look at the moon" and it was not accepted. Maybe "The moon" is only the name but "That moon" say the direction.

October 31, 2017

VladaFu

This is just "Podívej se na Měsíc!". The Moon is one specific entity, it does not need any demonstrative. The that makes additional emphasis that we translate with the demonstrative in Czech.

January 22, 2019

JamesTWils

Why is Měsíc capitalized?

December 4, 2017

tatka_

Because it is a name.

December 4, 2017

AdamBogan1

Well, look at the moon, should be ok. Since, there is more than one object referred to as a moon. There is no context to the Terran moon or other moons. I hear Jupiter has a few.

March 7, 2018

tatka_

But "Měsíc" (with the capital M) is only one because it is a name of the moon.

January 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

I think what may be confusing people is that it's usually not capitalized in Engltish, even when referring to Earth's moon. So should we learn from this that it's always capitalized in Czech?

January 6, 2019

LukasBlech

No. Měsíc is seldom capitalized in formal Czech.

"Odborný hvězdářský termín je Měsíc, zatímco pokud mluvíme o měsíci jako něčem, co krásně svítí, nebo zrovna vyšlo, píšeme slovo měsíc s malým m."

March 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

TYVM!

March 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.