1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's stop in front of the s…

"Let's stop in front of the school."

Translation:学校の前で止まりましょう。

October 27, 2017

17 Comments


MarianoAlipi

Would に be correct instead of で?


Rhiaaaaannon

You could, but I think of に as more of a "to" and で as more of an "at" so in my opinion, で sounds better for this sentence. But both would work :)


Graham692890

Really? I hear 前にso often. I must listen for まえで to seeif I notice.


Alex425703

I guess で works better here, because you stop at that place (in front of the school). If it was a "let's go to" type of sentence, 前に would be better. At least that's how I understand it


Charli165223

Thanks, that's really helpful - I had the same question!


KathrynDos

can we please get kanji for 学校?


CarboKill

Yeah, we learned that really early on, and now theyre resorting back to hiragana for some reason. Not the first word they've done this to.


BMGX4H

9-22-2021 Looks like they put it back to kanji


OwlSoul1

Japanese particles are ruthless and brutal.


CommandThr

Since this is an order/request why is the te form not used?


Stewart749926

-ましょう is more like "Let us," so it's not really a command. (link for more: https://jlptsensei.com/learn-japanese-grammar/%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%82%87%E3%81%86-mashou-meaning/)

If you were telling someone else to stop, you would say 学校の前で止まってください。


phly95

Why is 学校の前では止まりましょう wrong? Why でand not では?


Stewart749926

Basically if there was a は after it the school would be the subject of the sentence. (The actual subject is an implied 私たち, which would be followed by は, but both are usually dropped in regular speech, especially with ましょう.)

では would be more like "There is a ___ in front of the school." (Although I would say "には", personally)

e.g. 学校の前には大きいな図書館がある。

but

[私たちは]学校の前で止まった


yurisocherbic

学校【がっこう】の前【まえ】で止【と】まりましょう。


Pedro_42

徘徊してはいけません! (no loitering!)


JovemImortal

Why not 止める?


Stewart749926

It's a different verb, meaning "to stop something," basically: https://jisho.org/word/%E6%AD%A2%E3%82%81%E3%82%8B

There are a lot of verb pairs like that in Japanese. Similar to verbs that require a direct object in English vs those that don't.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.