1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os sapatos machucam a menina…

"Os sapatos machucam a menina."

Translation:The shoes hurt the girl.

April 5, 2014

14 Comments


CrystalGuti

Could machucam also be translated to machucar in Spanish? As I read the sentence I pictured someone stepping on the poor girl, instead this sounds more like bruising.


ZuMako8_Momo

Based on Google Translate, «machucar» = "to bruise" in Spanish, but in Portuguese «machucar» means "to squash" and, therefore, "to hurt:" http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/machucar.

Personally, since I speak European Portuguese, I tend to use «aleijar» or «magoar» instead of «machucar».


CrystalGuti

Thank you for the link. If I wanted to refer to crushing one's finger or perhaps an avocado, I would instead be using esmagar? Thank you for the explanation as well, I had a different implication for machucar but I can now see how it works in this sentence.


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. Glad to help. :)


Gardenhoser

Are there any cases where "ch" sounds like a hard "k"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. In Portuguese, «ch» is never pronounced [k].


mitya_na_dorozi

The usual question: Is this something you would actually say in Portuguese? In English you would almost always say "The shoes hurt the girl's feet"


Brianclark563302

can you use the verb doer in this context?


ZuMako8_Momo

Not really. «doer» is like "to ache" in English. You cannot say "The shoes ache the girl." Same thing with «doer». «doer» only works when the person is experiencing an internal pain, not a pain caused by some external force.


Ice-Kagen

Is there a difference between "machucar" and "ferir"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Instinctively, I would say that «ferir» is like "to injure" or "to wound" in English. «machucar» would be "to hurt" then, although this verb is used more in Brazilian Portuguese. I speak European Portuguese, which uses «aleijar» more. There is also «magoar» which is normally used for emotional hurt. According to this dictionary, «machucar» means the same thing as «ferir» and «magoar», ... but it looks like it also has some other meanings: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/machucar


Ice-Kagen

Obrigado por esta precisa explicação. Merece um lingot :D


ZuMako8_Momo

De nada. Fico feliz por poder ter ajudado e obrigado

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.