"Які зірки ти знаєш?"

Translation:What stars do you know?

October 27, 2017

4 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

As in English, does the Ukrainian word "зірки" refer to the celestial bodies as well as celebrities?

October 27, 2017

deniko

That's true! However, if you want to ask "Which stars do you know" (as in "movie stars") you'd say "Яких зірок ти знаєш?"

October 28, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Hmm, I don’t understand why the endings would change. Would you mind explaining?

October 28, 2017

deniko

які зірки is a Nominative case, яких зірок is a Genitive case.

I'm not entirely sure why it feels right to use genitive talking about celebrities, but I think we use it every time talking about animate objects.

Яких котів ти знаєш?

Яких лікарів ти знаєш?

vs

Які машини ти знаєш?

Які мови ти знаєш?

If I find a rule I'll link it here, can't think of one now.

October 29, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.