"그것을 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch that, please.

October 28, 2017

8 Comments


Joe544514

손대지 마십시오 Is a common phrase as well.

https://tse2.mm.bing.net/th?id=OIP.OZC4boX0o2j_r1eSe7oligEyDM&pid=15.1

October 28, 2017

isaranghateyou

Does that mean "Dont touch me"? Or can it apply to anything? And is it literally "dont put your hand on it"?

November 11, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Literally, 손대다 means to touch with one's hand. While it's often used in the same manner as 만지다, it is also used in a figurative sense. Its possible meanings include: to start (a work), to deal with, to lay a finger on (sexually or non-sexually), and to steal. 만지다 cannot mean any of them.

February 12, 2018

SeanYu9

Please touch should be 만지십시오?

January 26, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes.

February 12, 2018

PatrciaPet6

what is the prestent and the dictonary form of the touching verb???

July 19, 2018

kRYeYb0n

만지다

August 9, 2018

Nick271452

Arrested development

December 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.