"그것을 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch that, please.

October 28, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


isaranghateyou

Does that mean "Dont touch me"? Or can it apply to anything? And is it literally "dont put your hand on it"?


Ash-Fred

Literally, 손대다 means to touch with one's hand. While it's often used in the same manner as 만지다, it is also used in a figurative sense. Its possible meanings include: to start (a work), to deal with, to lay a finger on (sexually or non-sexually), and to steal. 만지다 cannot mean any of them.


MariaMicaela29

There is also this to highlight, 만지다: To touch something physical. 건드리다: To touch something abstract like someone's ego, or someone's heart.


LiKenun

Interestingly, those are all like the same usages in English:

  • “Turn your hand to it and get that project finished.”
  • “Keep your hands/fingers off that matter.”
  • “Keep your hands/fingers off my sister.”
  • “They won’t get their hands on that painting with these security measures.”

Carixx

No.So 그것을 만지지 마십시오 means do not touch that.그것을=that 마십시오=an action that is like a particle 만지지=do not.It is kinda dont put your hand on it, exept the fact that there is no 손(hand) in the sentence.


racheliza711

i thought it would mean "do not touch that"?


JuLq12

만지다 to touch -(verb) 지마 do not 만지지마 do not touch 만지 십시오 please touch


ZoeZozyNel

thats what i thought??


Carixx

that is the meaning.


SeanYu9

Please touch should be 만지십시오?


Kerry698406

I put "Please do not touch that" and it was wrong.


naosarang

The "마십시오" in the previous did not mean Pleasant why is it telling that says "Please"


ZaiiKim01

I thought 마십니다 means drink, so is that different from 마십시오?


Wang_Jackson

I suppose you are an army. So, go back to the Jungkook's line in DNA 걱정하지 마 which means 'do not worry.'

While creating sentences with the "do not" form, -지 마 is added to the root. For example- 먹다 (to eat) will conjugate into 먹지 마 meaning 'do not eat.'

While the verb 마시다 (to drink) will conjugate into 마시십시요 meaning please drink.


PatrciaPet6

what is the prestent and the dictonary form of the touching verb???


Nick271452

Arrested development


Linda105742

I got it wrong but it didnt let me repeat


MasonLang3

Still only accepting with "please." Is this correct?


NiaArmyStayMoa

하지마 하지마........in Skz my pace...it means do not(do that)


JMcBrown2

Now watch and learn, here's the deal -


Onceblinkmoaarmy

What does 만지지 mean?


Prisha1234..

Now i know that by my understandings that '하시 만십시오 ' use for Telling or warning someone and 하지 않습니다 use to describe someone like 'he didn't do that'. The both words mean the same thing 'do not' but are use in different manner


Timmytae

This reminds me of 'Cant touch this'


_Indianbtsarmy.

My house is expensive


ph.aayna

Hay i am aayna from India and you

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.