1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것을 만지지 마십시오."

"그것을 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not touch that, please.

October 28, 2017

22 Comments


isaranghateyou

Does that mean "Dont touch me"? Or can it apply to anything? And is it literally "dont put your hand on it"?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Literally, 손대다 means to touch with one's hand. While it's often used in the same manner as 만지다, it is also used in a figurative sense. Its possible meanings include: to start (a work), to deal with, to lay a finger on (sexually or non-sexually), and to steal. 만지다 cannot mean any of them.


racheliza711

i thought it would mean "do not touch that"?


JuLq12

만지다 to touch -(verb) 지마 do not 만지지마 do not touch 만지 십시오 please touch


ZoeZozyNel

thats what i thought??


ZaiiKim01

I thought 마십니다 means drink, so is that different from 마십시오?


Wang_Jackson

I suppose you are an army. So, go back to the Jungkook's line in DNA 걱정하지 마 which means 'do not worry.'

While creating sentences with the "do not" form, -지 마 is added to the root. For example- 먹다 (to eat) will conjugate into 먹지 마 meaning 'do not eat.'

While the verb 마시다 (to drink) will conjugate into 마시십시요 meaning please drink.


SeanYu9

Please touch should be 만지십시오?


Kerry698406

I put "Please do not touch that" and it was wrong.


PatrciaPet6

what is the prestent and the dictonary form of the touching verb???


naosarang

The "마십시오" in the previous did not mean Pleasant why is it telling that says "Please"


Linda105742

I got it wrong but it didnt let me repeat


MasonLang3

Still only accepting with "please." Is this correct?


NiaArmyStayMoa

하지마 하지마........in Skz my pace...it means do not(do that)


JMcBrown2

Now watch and learn, here's the deal -

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.