Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I could not sleep."

Translation:Eu nu am putut dormi.

10 months ago

5 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

This sentence does not require the subjunctive tense? I thought when you expressed could + a verb, that was a situation that normally demanded the subjunctive for the second verb?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Both infinitive and subjunctive are fine here.

10 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

Thanks. Very helpful to know. You have replied to several of my questions now Mr. Lurch. How do you know when I post? Is there somewhere where all the comments show up? Me, I only happen to see them when I click on the "Discussion" button for each question. But, given how you seem to find my questions as soon as I post them, I am thinking you must be viewing all of the Romanian comments in one central place. Is that correct? What is your trick?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It's not my trick. From the main page of the website you just click on the Discussion tab, then on the right side you click on Romanian from English, and then just under where it says "Romanian Discussions" click on the Sentences tab. It shows you a list of the new discussions for the course's sentences.

10 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

You're a genius and a scholar sir! Thanks!

10 months ago