"I could not sleep."

Translation:Eu nu am putut dormi.

October 28, 2017

7 Comments


LICA98

what about nu puteam dormi

October 13, 2018

Lurch_M

That should be fine, too.

October 21, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

This sentence does not require the subjunctive tense? I thought when you expressed could + a verb, that was a situation that normally demanded the subjunctive for the second verb?

October 28, 2017

Lurch_M

Both infinitive and subjunctive are fine here.

October 28, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

Thanks. Very helpful to know. You have replied to several of my questions now Mr. Lurch. How do you know when I post? Is there somewhere where all the comments show up? Me, I only happen to see them when I click on the "Discussion" button for each question. But, given how you seem to find my questions as soon as I post them, I am thinking you must be viewing all of the Romanian comments in one central place. Is that correct? What is your trick?

October 28, 2017

Lurch_M

It's not my trick. From the main page of the website you just click on the Discussion tab, then on the right side you click on Romanian from English, and then just under where it says "Romanian Discussions" click on the Sentences tab. It shows you a list of the new discussions for the course's sentences.

October 29, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

You're a genius and a scholar sir! Thanks!

October 29, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.