1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I could not sleep."

"I could not sleep."

Translation:Eu nu am putut dormi.

October 28, 2017

6 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

This sentence does not require the subjunctive tense? I thought when you expressed could + a verb, that was a situation that normally demanded the subjunctive for the second verb?


Lurch_M

Both infinitive and subjunctive are fine here.


cheerfulcharlie

Thanks. Very helpful to know. You have replied to several of my questions now Mr. Lurch. How do you know when I post? Is there somewhere where all the comments show up? Me, I only happen to see them when I click on the "Discussion" button for each question. But, given how you seem to find my questions as soon as I post them, I am thinking you must be viewing all of the Romanian comments in one central place. Is that correct? What is your trick?


Lurch_M

It's not my trick. From the main page of the website you just click on the Discussion tab, then on the right side you click on Romanian from English, and then just under where it says "Romanian Discussions" click on the Sentences tab. It shows you a list of the new discussions for the course's sentences.


cheerfulcharlie

You're a genius and a scholar sir! Thanks!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.