"나는 자신을 놀려요."

Translation:I make fun of myself.

October 28, 2017

7 Comments


Joe544514

놀리다 - to make fun of; to tease.

October 28, 2017

MeganLYoung

Mood

December 11, 2018

Ece490589

So is 나 자신을 used together? How do I say ourselves, is it 우리 자신을?

March 5, 2019

HomaKp

why isn't "i humor myself" acceptable?

March 5, 2018

Sophia538562

It translates to I make fun of myself, meaning that you tease yourself. I humor myself is more saying that you make yourself laugh.

August 14, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

The verb "to humor" in English has very little to do with the noun "humor" for some reason. To humor someone is to do or allow something that you believe doesn't need to be done/allowed (especially either as a precaution or to learn or demonstrate something), in order to satisfy person who thinks it does need to be done/allowed. A couple examples:

There is a bug in the software, and Bob thinks the problem might be X, and Alice knows that X isn't the problem, but she checks for X anyway. Alice humors Bob by checking, just to make sure/demonstrate to Bob that X is not the problem.

Eight-year-old Jane is confident in her bike riding abilities, so she doesn't think she needs to wear a helmet. But her mother is worried about her, so she wears a helmet anyway, to put her mother at ease. Jane humors her mother in this way.

Nothing to do with humor.

March 19, 2019

eramoreugeda

Same

November 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.