1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 나 자신을 놀려요."

"나는 자신을 놀려요."

Translation:I make fun of myself.

October 28, 2017

28 Comments


Joe544514

놀리다 - to make fun of; to tease.


OrBiKuKer

I'm learning how to love myself


Doussa233869

Listen to BTS' songs


Wang_Jackson

Jimin from idol: You can't stop me loving myself<sub>~</sub>


SowmyaSam

Either that or its 'i took a sample of my pasta' both would make you happy though


Ece490589

So is 나 자신을 used together? How do I say ourselves, is it 우리 자신을?


Yeondk_

You would say 우리 자신들을 or 우리들을


KevinKelly861698

I would also like to know this


hotchingudeul

I've never heard a sentence as accurate as that in my life


Calyope3

I think the contributors are trying to teach us a lesson on self confidence.


ysup13

Why would you make fun of yourself


EricThomse1

A lot of comedians use self-deprecating humor; making fun of themselves for a laugh.


nope413612

cause that's all we know how to do


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Why would you tease yourself? Feel so lonely...  ꒦ິȏ꒦ິ 


Mei_CF

Why are the Pronouns lessons so dark (•́ι_•̀*)


Hanna634729

Another sentence to learn is 나는 내 자신을 압니다 (I know myself). Why is it 나 in this sentence but 내 in the other one?


HomaKp

why isn't "i humor myself" acceptable?


Sophia538562

It translates to I make fun of myself, meaning that you tease yourself. I humor myself is more saying that you make yourself laugh.


GiovanniSantucci

The verb "to humor" in English has very little to do with the noun "humor" for some reason. To humor someone is to do or allow something that you believe doesn't need to be done/allowed (especially either as a precaution or to learn or demonstrate something), in order to satisfy person who thinks it does need to be done/allowed. A couple examples:

There is a bug in the software, and Bob thinks the problem might be X, and Alice knows that X isn't the problem, but she checks for X anyway. Alice humors Bob by checking, just to make sure/demonstrate to Bob that X is not the problem.

Eight-year-old Jane is confident in her bike riding abilities, so she doesn't think she needs to wear a helmet. But her mother is worried about her, so she wears a helmet anyway, to put her mother at ease. Jane humors her mother in this way.

Nothing to do with humor.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Wow, very helpful explanation. Send my lingot.
to humor = 비위를 맞추다,
I learned new word.


Shaw_Cyrus

Are u kind of clown mate or what


J.hYuno

A comedian I guess


Ipurpleyou1995
<h1>relatable</h1>

asyfxoxo

so i'm a clown now?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.