"Which ball is big?"

Translation:어느 공이 큽니까?

October 28, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lunar_Turtle

Interesting question. However, a VERY useful phrase. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


angelicuyu

Would "공이 어느 큽니까?" also work? Sometimes the question word is placed after the subject and other cases it's like this..


Ash-Fred

No, 어느 공 which ball is a noun phrase as a whole.


Clarabibiloni97

I typed that and it got marked as wrong, but I don't understand why.


kklily

It's because you are asking about a certian item so 어느 goes before 공


Crestial

I wonder the same thing.


Shinytoday

No, not in this case.


Adrian-Michael

I typed that and it didn't also work


Dunesidebe

What is the difference between 어떤 and 어느?


Druckles

Ok, can anyone tell me why the topic particle isn't ok here? Is it just that it hasn't been programmed in, or is there a genuine reason here?


Ash-Fred

You need to know what it is first to set it as a topic. "어느 공은 큽니까?" means "Are you saying some ball is big?"


Nazmi_26

어떤 공이 큽디까 is also accepted,I answered using this


Ash-Fred

Okay, I'm quite sure you did not intend it, but it is actually correct. -ㅂ디까 is a 하오체 ending which our course does not cover. It is used when you are asking about the listener's personal experience. Since there are hundreds of different ways of asking questions in different situations, we cannot add all accepted translations, but it is likely that the algorithm considered 큽디까 as a typo of 큽니까.


BearyanaA.

I'm still confused with the sentence structure...


Lunar_Turtle

And how exactly do you know there's only two balls they're talking about? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Kai460548

i mean idk about you but its usually only 2 at a time-


talynnn

what if I have three?


jayvee234

I answered 어떤 공이 큽니까 and was marked wrong. I thought 어떤 and 어느 were pretty much the same thing.


Ash-Fred

"어떤 공이 큽니까?" is now accepted. Please keep in mind that in this case 어떤 can replace 어느 but not the other way around.


haena358778

why it pronounce 어느 as 어늘?


arimk

What's the difference between 어느 and 무슨?


leekn0w

which and what


loona979

wouldn't you like to know

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.