"Which ball is big?"

Translation:어느 공이 큽니까?

October 28, 2017

16 Comments


jjvb92

Mr. Garam's.

October 28, 2017

angelicuyu

Would "공이 어느 큽니까?" also work? Sometimes the question word is placed after the subject and other cases it's like this..

November 24, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

No, 어느 공 which ball is a noun phrase as a whole.

March 14, 2018

Clarabibiloni97

I typed that and it got marked as wrong, but I don't understand why.

January 25, 2018

kklily

It's because you are asking about a certian item so 어느 goes before 공

February 25, 2018

Crestial

I wonder the same thing.

January 9, 2018

Shinytoday

No, not in this case.

January 16, 2018

Adrian-Michael

I typed that and it didn't also work

January 16, 2018

Druckles

Ok, can anyone tell me why the topic particle isn't ok here? Is it just that it hasn't been programmed in, or is there a genuine reason here?

October 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

You need to know what it is first to set it as a topic. "어느 공은 큽니까?" means "Are you saying some ball is big?"

March 14, 2018

Nazmi_26

어떤 공이 큽디까 is also accepted,I answered using this

January 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Okay, I'm quite sure you did not intend it, but it is actually correct. -ㅂ디까 is a 하오체 ending which our course does not cover. It is used when you are asking about the listener's personal experience. Since there are hundreds of different ways of asking questions in different situations, we cannot add all accepted translations, but it is likely that the algorithm considered 큽디까 as a typo of 큽니까.

March 14, 2018

BearyanaA.

I'm still confused with the sentence structure...

January 28, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

both

April 30, 2018

LunarTurtle

And how exactly do you know there's only two balls they're talking about? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 5, 2018

LunarTurtle

Interesting question. However, a VERY useful phrase. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.