"Alsjenietmeteenvertrekt,danzuljejevluchtmissen."

Translation:If you do not leave immediately, then you will miss your flight.

1 year ago

7 Comments


HopperKremer
HopperKremer

"If you don't leave immediately then you're going to miss your flight" Should be accepted, right?

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay, so now I've seen je and jou and jouw ALL used for "your" Any RULES???

1 year ago

NL-Love

Why "zul" here? I do not see anything in the Tips and Notes that uses Zul, just Zult or Zal

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zul" is "zult" with the -t dropped, because of inversion.

  • Je zult ... -> Zul je ... ?
2 months ago

NL-Love

Oh wow duh I should have known that lol thanks

2 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

wanneer gebruikt men "zal" en wanneer gebruikt men "zul"? Ik zie dat beide bij "je" en "jou" hebben gebruiken.

please feel free to correct my Dutch.

edit: Nevermind - I read the tips and notes and figured it out. However, please still correct my dutch if its wrong.

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.