"Als je niet meteen vertrekt, dan zul je je vlucht missen."

Translation:If you do not leave immediately, then you will miss your flight.

1 year ago

6 Comments


HopperKremer
HopperKremer

"If you don't leave immediately then you're going to miss your flight" Should be accepted, right?

10 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay, so now I've seen je and jou and jouw ALL used for "your" Any RULES???

1 year ago

NL-Love

Why "zul" here? I do not see anything in the Tips and Notes that uses Zul, just Zult or Zal

2 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zul" is "zult" with the -t dropped, because of inversion.

  • Je zult ... -> Zul je ... ?
2 weeks ago

NL-Love

Oh wow duh I should have known that lol thanks

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.