1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am nineteen years old."

"I am nineteen years old."

Translation:十九歳です。

October 28, 2017

13 Comments


kurogyo

It pronounced 歳 as とし. Very confusing.


Rich507579

Do you lnow why they pronounced 歳 as とし instead of さお?


Wazabi87

because Japanese got 2 reading system for kanji which come from Chinese:

On'Yomi (音読み) and Kun'yomi (訓読み), for respectively Chinese and Japanese reading. in this case 歳 can be read as :

On'Yomi:
サイ - Sa i
セイ - Se i
Kun'yomi
とし - To shi
とせ - To se
よわい - Yo wa i

As for which one to use when, if there is a group of kanji (2 or more) it tend to be the On'Yomi reading, and for only one kanji it tend to be the Kun'yomi reading but like for everything in japanese there are exceptions so, yeah.

And duolingo tend to use a different audio file if the kanji/Kana is alone or in a "block of words", or used in a sentence.

Hope that was clear enough.


Thales.Oficial

Thanks for the explanation


hollt693

She pronounced 9 as 'ku'? I thought it'd be 'kyu' in this instance.


LaGoov

I think its because when you are made to select the kanji alone it only plays one audio pronunciation. The correct pronunciation is above, so if you every need to make double check the pronunciation just use the forum audio.


cmeredith

I thought the kanji for age(さい) in this case was 才?


Lebogang138849

They're interchangeable in this case. Both are correct. The one Duo uses (the "right" one) is more complicated, and children aren't expected to know it. Whereas 才 is simpler and easy to remember.

https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2017/04/age-years-old-in-japanese.html?m=1#sai-vs-sai-kanji


L0velyAri

As of this past September 5th! haha


sora_Japan

おめでとう!Congratulations!


Keith_APP

去る九月五日に十九歳になった!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.