"게가 공원에 자주 가요."

Translation:The crab often goes to the park.

October 28, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SebasNiedziela

Haha, that was exactly my first reaction! Probably Duo wants us to learn the small difference between Korean crabs and dogs.


junhoon

The thing is this will probably help you remember 게 in the future.


-RHCP-

Which is weird, becausw chances are that a dog will go to a park much frequently than a crab will.


-RHCP-

But yes, maybe that's the intention.


hannykin

I keep falling into the trap and typing dog instead of crab


Jet480150

why is "the crab goes to the park often" wrong?


Munky453786

It's accepted now.


imma_potato123

i no more sleep comfortably in water,cuz i became thicc now i go to park and im pretty thinn ~mr. attractive crAb


KungKras

haha I see what you did there :)


thekoolaidman69

crab rave at the park I see


crimsonNabi86

Why is "the crab goes often to the park" not correct? Should I flag it?


BobPancakes

As a native English speaker, your sentence sounds a little odd. I don't think any English speaker would use this word order, though it is perfectly understandable. The two orders I would use:

The crab often goes to the park.

The crab goes to the park often.


actaqueda

Do you know if there is any grammar explanation to this? I had the same mistake.


multipara

as a one-word adverb of indefinite time frequency, the normal position of "often" is before the main verb, or if there are several verbs, after the first auxiliary, or after "to be" as the main verb. so, The crab has often gone to the park. The crab might often have gone to the park. The crab is often in the park. but The crab often goes to the park. not exactly an explanation (why so complicated?), but anyway those are the rules. (end position is fine too, for emphasis.)


SeanFogart4

I wouldn't call it a mistake per se, just uncommon. You have potentially changed the meaning, though, as 'often' is now qualifying 'to the park' and you are saying that the crab sometimes goes elsewhere. I can say that so easily in Japanese but it is not coming through in Korean. 게가 자주 어느 쪽 일까하고 말하면 공원에 간다. That's the convoluted way.


LeaGoodson1

I said the crab often goes to the park and it was marked wrong. :/


Beccacm13

There's no pronunciation difference between 게 and 개 and no context for the sentence so it's completely unfair to mark it wrong if you write 개 just from hearing it... Plus how many crabs go to parks compared to dogs?


Joshua528572

I think that's purpose is 개(dog).


RQZ.Sash

I heard Korean speakers now don't differentiate ㅔ and ㅐ, so 개 should also be accepted on the writing session.


josueetcom

No because that's a different word, just like how "bear" and "bare" sound the same but are different words in English


multipara

i agree with the OP – it may be a different word, but there's no way to tell from the context whether the speaker is talking about a crab or a dog. and to be fair, i see far more dogs going to parks than crabs


Yashuynh

Not at all the same here. You would rarely confuse the two in a sentence because bear is a noun and bare is an adjective


yipivan

Indeed few Koreans can distinguish ㅔand ㅐ now. This video from TTMIK may help you know more.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XdPo1p-eGTI&t=3m40s


MrsEstee1

Thanks so much yipivan!! The link was really useful!


Shinye2

what the heck indeed! 게 and 개...two different things


arimk

I can see how this sentence would be useful as a written exercise. But simply having to translate it by listening makes no sense, since "개가" and "게가" sound the same.


Jiminboughtjams

If that crab has a big ocean why he often comes to the park. That's suspicious

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.