1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "형제자매 몇 명이 있습니까?"

"형제자매 명이 있습니까?"

Translation:How many siblings do you have?

October 28, 2017

6 Comments


Pamela909830

Why can't I ask, "How many brothers and sisters do you have?"


AspenJules

I agree. When one of the offered translations for the word is brothers and sisters, I don't think it should be marked wrong. It should, at most, give siblings as an alternate translation.


hnn_bnn

WHY IS "HOW MANY BROTHERS AND SISTERS DO YOU HAVE" INCORRECT WHEN THEY ACCEPTED THE BROTHERS AND SISTERS TRANSLATION BEFORE


PaulHavig1

Same question. I think "How many brothers and sisters do you have" should be correct (because literally that's what the words translate to).


TonyaLewis2

Is 'Do you you have any siblings?' a proper translation, or does 몇 make the question have to be about a specific quantity?


Pamela909830

몇 means, "How many?" 명 is a counting word for people.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.