"Wie wird man die Photos herunterladen?"

Translation:How will one download the photos?

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


rkaup

Does this mean the same as "How do you download the photos?"?

March 14, 2013

Germandy

No, not exactly. "Wie wird man die Fotos herunterladen?" asks about a (particular) procedure in the future. "How do you download the photos (in general)?" = "Wie l├Ądt man die Fotos herunter?"

March 14, 2013

rkaup

So it's like "How will I download the photos[ when I need them tomorrow]?"

March 14, 2013

Germandy

By the way, in case anybody wonders, once again there is a case of 'old vs new grammar' here: "Photo", "Photograph" and "Photographie" are still accepted, I think, but they have been revised and are now spelt "Foto", "Fotograf" and "Fotografie". That's what is correct German nowadays and I think it is what people should learn here on Duolingo, even though it can't hurt (but confuse) to know the other spelling.

March 14, 2013

wataya

'Photo' is still considered correct today. But 'Foto' is Duden's recommended spelling.

March 14, 2013

christian
Mod

The latest edition only has "Foto".

March 14, 2013

wataya

Oh, interesting. Seems like I have to order a copy ;-) The online edition (where I looked it up) still has both spellings listed. So, dear readers: please ignore my comment and stick to what Germandy said ;-)

March 14, 2013

christian
Mod

Oh, I meant the online edition. As far as I can tell, they got rid of "Photo" except for the prefix.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/foto_

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Foto_Fotografie_Bild

March 14, 2013

wataya

OK, thanks. My bad! Seems like I accidentally checked the prefix entry.

March 14, 2013

rkaup

That's surprising. I thought it would move towards English rather than away.

March 14, 2013

wataya

It's moving away from Greek to 'normal' German spelling.

March 14, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.