"그는 선물 다섯 개를 보냅니다."

Translation:He sends five presents.

October 28, 2017

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JayPark717

Very confusing sentence. I thought he sent 5 dogs as a present.


Roanna161519

개 is a counter for items


RameenMaryam

But is it necessary to use it in every sentence


Will389920

I figured 5 presents to a dog?


tontonzark

you are right it's difficult to understand what they mind with that sentences because they didn't explain the word 개를 means as well a dog as a unit.


JamesCorco2

You are teaching numbers. Please make the lessons a little more straightforward.


IshmaelRuf

They are in context of what everything else you learn. I like this approach. You can study numbers rigorously on your own.


goohayoon

They already explained numbers and counters in the Tips of this lesson.


mysmia

That doesn't exist on a mobile phone.


imma_potato123

나에게도 선물을 주세요ㅠㅠ


bpDp8

한국인 찾았다


imma_potato123

왜요?유창한 한국어를 할 수 있도록 한국인을 먹고 싶습니까?ㅋㅋㅋ


Hayley829164

I learnt to count in Korea and everyone i met used a different set of numbers to this. Il e sam tsa o yo etc. Im confused


thatgirllearns

Native Korean and Sino-Korean numbers are used in different circumstances, which can make learning them a bit frustrating! As a really basic rule (that doesn't always apply), Native Korean numbers are used for counting things and talking about age, and Sino-Korean numbers are used for things like money, dates, and measurements.


Ur_hope

There are 2 counting systems in Korean: pure-Korean numbers (하나, 둘, 셋, etc) and sino-Korean numbers (일, 이, 삼, etc). Sino-Korean numbers come from Chinese numbers (一 (yī), 二 (èr), 三(sān), etc). The number system you know is the sino-Korean numbers and here we are using pure-Korean numbers (하나,etc)


KanKanMikan

still easier than Japanese


taeminpt

I feel that too, or maybe it's just because I have been involved in Korean culture longer


xprince09

Korea has 2 different counting systems what they are teachng now is used for telling the date, age and time etc. At least thats what i learned


PandoraRig1

There are two ways to count lol


Assia090

There are two forms of numbers


Paulinschen

There are two numeral systems iirc, the Sinokorean and the Korean one. They are used in different settings


NineTreasure

There are two sets, mist common is il ee sam sa


SoulToSeoul

There are two different number systems, Native and Sino. What you learned is the Sino-Korean numbers I believe which is used for counting, so that makes sense.


justinjlee99

There are two systems, sino and natural


LiloLyn

there are two types of counting systems that they use. The one given is the native while the one you mentioned are the sino-korean. It's used in different situations and sometime interchangeably (but not always)


[deactivated user]

    *일, 이, 삼, 사, 오, 육


MegHellwig

    I wrote 'He is sending five presents', and it said I was wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      It is past tense, not present.


Duo_Euphoria

      No the korean sentence is in present and they used present progressive


Duo_Euphoria

      Although simple present in korean is also used for the present progressive like you have, your sentence would more accurately translate as 그는 선물 다섯 개를 보내고 있습니다


Lisa451586

      This occasionally right...


Dhwani_.911

      Why we use 다섯 개를 after 선물?


how2bpretty

      why is "he sends five gifts" not accepted? does 선물 always mean 'present'?


LeeLarissa1

      HE GIVES 5 PRESENTS


goohayoon

      Verv "to give" in Korean is 주다


SmvD4

      So... i can't skip the "개를", right?


kf_b

      You could and still get the meaning across, but it would sound awkward.


Cattym3

      Why not: he sent 5 gifts?


goohayoon

      Gifts instead of presents is acceptable. But the verb is in the present tense so you can't say "sent".


deep876961

      It's very confusing


taeminpt

      what does 개 count for? eggs use 개 too, right?


SammyXu_

      Yes, its a counter for items


leekn0w

      they didnt accept the word gifts :(


Snoopy189

      I thought it was "The man sends 5 presents".


lindsey.zip

      남자 = man 그는 = he (subject)


lindsey.zip

      개 is a counter word for things. The word 개 (dog) is rarely used by native speakers, they mostly use 강아지 (puppy).


nehayadav454445

      Why 개를 is you here


ph.3KIYhj

      He sends five present: 그는 다섯 개를 선물 보냅니다 Is it correct?


HP1895

      What if I wanted to say he sends 5 dogs as presents? 그는 선물로 개 다섯 개를 보냅니다?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.