"그는 선물 다섯 개를 보냅니다."

Translation:He sends five presents.

October 28, 2017

23 Comments


JayPark717

Very confusing sentence. I thought he sent 5 dogs as a present.

October 28, 2017

Roanna161519

개 is a counter for items

October 28, 2017

Will389920

I figured 5 presents to a dog?

October 31, 2017

tontonzark

you are right it's difficult to understand what they mind with that sentences because they didn't explain the word 개를 means as well a dog as a unit.

March 19, 2018

JamesCorco2

You are teaching numbers. Please make the lessons a little more straightforward.

November 3, 2017

IshmaelRuf

They are in context of what everything else you learn. I like this approach. You can study numbers rigorously on your own.

March 2, 2018

MegHellwig

I wrote 'He is sending five presents', and it said I was wrong.

June 21, 2018

Hayley829164

I learnt to count in Korea and everyone i met used a different set of numbers to this. Il e sam tsa o yo etc. Im confused

November 18, 2017

thatgirllearns

Native Korean and Sino-Korean numbers are used in different circumstances, which can make learning them a bit frustrating! As a really basic rule (that doesn't always apply), Native Korean numbers are used for counting things and talking about age, and Sino-Korean numbers are used for things like money, dates, and measurements.

December 6, 2017

xprince09

Korea has 2 different counting systems what they are teachng now is used for telling the date, age and time etc. At least thats what i learned

November 20, 2017

Ur_hope

There are 2 counting systems in Korean: pure-Korean numbers (하나, 둘, 셋, etc) and sino-Korean numbers (일, 이, 삼, etc). Sino-Korean numbers come from Chinese numbers (一 (yī), 二 (èr), 三(sān), etc). The number system you know is the sino-Korean numbers and here we are using pure-Korean numbers (하나,etc)

December 27, 2017

Assia090

There are two forms of numbers

November 23, 2017

PandoraRig1

There are two ways to count lol

November 19, 2017

Paulinschen

There are two numeral systems iirc, the Sinokorean and the Korean one. They are used in different settings

December 19, 2017

mohn_jilligan

There are two types of numbers in Korean. These numbers that you learned are called Sino-korean and are more or less the same as Chinese counting. The numbers leaned in this lesson are called native korean and are just that, native to the korean language. You can use both but i thought i might try to clear up any confusion you had. :)

December 20, 2017

MintAgustD9000

There are two sets, mist common is il ee sam sa

December 22, 2017

SoulToSeoul

There are two different number systems, Native and Sino. What you learned is the Sino-Korean numbers I believe which is used for counting, so that makes sense.

January 14, 2018

JustinLee577094

There are two systems, sino and natural

January 20, 2018

LiloLyn

there are two types of counting systems that they use. The one given is the native while the one you mentioned are the sino-korean. It's used in different situations and sometime interchangeably (but not always)

January 30, 2018

SabianF

They use both

February 11, 2018

LeeLarissa1

HE GIVES 5 PRESENTS

February 14, 2018

SmvD4

So... i can't skip the "개를", right?

May 16, 2018

k_fu

You could and still get the meaning across, but it would sound awkward.

July 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.