1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 선물 다섯 개를 보냅니다."

"그는 선물 다섯 개를 보냅니다."

Translation:He sends five presents.

October 28, 2017

24 Comments


JayPark717

Very confusing sentence. I thought he sent 5 dogs as a present.


Roanna161519

개 is a counter for items


RameenMaryam

But is it necessary to use it in every sentence


Will389920

I figured 5 presents to a dog?


tontonzark

you are right it's difficult to understand what they mind with that sentences because they didn't explain the word 개를 means as well a dog as a unit.


JamesCorco2

You are teaching numbers. Please make the lessons a little more straightforward.


IshmaelRuf

They are in context of what everything else you learn. I like this approach. You can study numbers rigorously on your own.


goohayoon

They already explained numbers and counters in the Tips of this lesson.


Hayley829164

I learnt to count in Korea and everyone i met used a different set of numbers to this. Il e sam tsa o yo etc. Im confused


thatgirllearns

Native Korean and Sino-Korean numbers are used in different circumstances, which can make learning them a bit frustrating! As a really basic rule (that doesn't always apply), Native Korean numbers are used for counting things and talking about age, and Sino-Korean numbers are used for things like money, dates, and measurements.


Ur_hope

There are 2 counting systems in Korean: pure-Korean numbers (하나, 둘, 셋, etc) and sino-Korean numbers (일, 이, 삼, etc). Sino-Korean numbers come from Chinese numbers (一 (yī), 二 (èr), 三(sān), etc). The number system you know is the sino-Korean numbers and here we are using pure-Korean numbers (하나,etc)


xprince09

Korea has 2 different counting systems what they are teachng now is used for telling the date, age and time etc. At least thats what i learned


Assia090

There are two forms of numbers


LeeLarissa1

HE GIVES 5 PRESENTS


goohayoon

Verv "to give" in Korean is 주다


SmvD4

So... i can't skip the "개를", right?


k_fu

You could and still get the meaning across, but it would sound awkward.


MegHellwig

I wrote 'He is sending five presents', and it said I was wrong.


Calyope3

It is past tense, not present.


Duo_Euphoria

No the korean sentence is in present and they used present progressive


Duo_Euphoria

Although simple present in korean is also used for the present progressive like you have, your sentence would more accurately translate as 그는 선물 다섯 개를 보내고 있습니다


Cat738971

Why not: he sent 5 gifts?


goohayoon

Gifts instead of presents is acceptable. But the verb is in the present tense so you can't say "sent".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.