"Berlin, London, Paris"

Translation:베를린, 런던, 파리

October 28, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ImTiredRightNow

I think "파리" is fly in korean.


Dasom4588

Yes, and Paris too. :)


Leeeunbyeol

Its fly but its also paris


ggh443065

Doesn't the pronunciation for 런던 sound weird?


SamanthaHi299391

They most probably say it so fast you can't tell the "o" is pronouced as "eo" XD


InayaJohns1

Yep r and l sound is mixed


mengneocity

So Paris pronounced "Pa-ri" in Korean, 맞아요?


Soooophieee

Well it's pronounce pa-ri in French so it makes sense


Leeeunbyeol

네,감사합니다!


Hanzo_Ergo

Maj a yo, means?


meeyamon

I really don't know but from what I remember its like 'blah blah right/correct?'


Qbz10

Why 론돈 for London is incorrect?


Gavin380460

런던 has "eo" (ㅓ) which better suits the pronounciation. Roman: leodeon

론돈 with "o" (ㅗ) has a harsher o sound which doesnt work. The romanization IS equal to how its spelled but languages are pronounced differently.

Besides, typically its said fast enough that the e of eo is not very noticeable.


Dasom4588

Why no 서울 yet...


Xilu123

Why is it pronounced as London and not as Rondon?


kokkieBUNNY

Word - 파리 , meaning - paris , how to spell - pali in korean word R is always be silent so it's spell pali


BellaMazzH

아미 where you at


renmin10

What's the difference between 파리 (paris)and 파리(party)?


BellaMazzH

It’s 파티 (party) not 파리 that’s the difference


PolarizedEmerald

hello! is this where the forum is moving haha? also whats up with the r symbols here?? sometimes they go L and sometimes R and im very confused


PolarizedEmerald

any good sites to learn how to type in korean btw?


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
Berlin 베를린 be reul lin qp fmf fls
London 런던 leon deon fjs ejs
Paris 파리 pa ri vk fl

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.