"안주"

Translation:Bar snacks

October 28, 2017

13 Comments


LewisH65

안주 are side dishes served with alcohol. Common ones are dried fish, nuts, or soups like 오뎅탕. In a lot of places, you must order 안주 if you want to order drinks.

October 28, 2017

wintertriangles

You forgot 건조한 오징어 and 계란말이!

And my favorite, 번때기탕.

October 28, 2017

kwundom

Bar food should be accepted.

December 4, 2017

EEdLoh

My interpretation of "bar food" is heavy American food; burgers, fries, chicken wings, etc. This is food that is commonly served in bars/pubs in the US.

Bar snacks, on the other hand, brings to mind the bowls of peanuts or other salty food in the counter of a bar; generally used to make people thirsty and purchase more alcohol. From a description of 아주 in one of the other comments, this is much closer to what it means in Korea.

January 4, 2018

ChrisReese6

It's hard even to interpret it as Korea doesn't really have "bars" per say. Most places that serve 안주 don't serve any food except 안주, so you don't really have a choice between bar food and bar snacks. Plus things like 심치전 or soups are common 안주 and those are a lot heavier than snacks

March 19, 2018

sean.mullen

"Bar food" should definitely be accepted, since snacks are typically the kind of food one orders at a bar, especially in Korea.

December 13, 2017

AmyHourcade

Side dishes wasn't accepted

March 5, 2018

PaulJones279857

In my country they are called 'beer snacks' but it wasn't accepted

January 7, 2019

the_crait

Does this also mean appetizer, too?

December 15, 2017

CF00l

安酒

January 17, 2018

Wes375407

it's 按酒, not 安酒, stop posting Chinese character simply because you think you know Chinese so you can be helpful but you are not

February 14, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

What does that mean?

August 14, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

The symbol

August 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.