1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dělá tady už sedm roků."

"Dělá tady sedm roků."

Translation:He has been working here for seven years.

October 28, 2017

18 Comments


Henk729768

Could it also be: he works already seven years here? "děla" is present and "už" should also be translated somehow. Or: he has been working here already seven years


TechLili

We would understand, but the way you shuffled it sounds wrong in normal conversations. If I look at it from a different perspective, it also sounds poetic.


TechLili

I mean, the first version sounds wrong and the second one poetic.


BoneheadBass

Since Czech has only one present tense, it has to do the work of multiple present tenses that exist in English. Here, the action began in the past and is continuing, so we need "has worked" or "has been working."

Translations that use "already" are accepted.

But The placement of "already" is your suggested sentence ("already seven years") is incorrect. Accepted translations that are similar to your second one are "He has already been working here seven years" and "He has been working here seven years already.."


venik212

I also do not understand what UŽ contributes here. One might get a better understanding of this issue if we had a translation of the Czech sentence without the UŽ in it. Does it sound strange without UŽ, or conveys a different meaning?


VladaFu

The meaning is almost the same, it can just emphasize that the speaker thinks that it is a long time or a time sufficient for something.

Please understand that first the Czech sentence is created and only then the English one as its translation. The Czech sentence/answer here was not created as a translation of this English sentence.


Dlehrke

Right but there are english equivalents for this and Duo and this course have both been pretty consistent to not leave meaning like this unaccounted for. It's unnecessarily confusing.


Dlehrke

Its just mean like the way we would thrown 'now' or 'already' in any of several places. Doesn't really change the meaning for us either.


celyn3

"He has already worked here fo seven years" I think the meaning is the same but it is not accepted.


BoneheadBass

"He has already worked here FOR seven years" is indeed accepted. If that was exactly what you wrote, you may have run into the grading bug that pops up now and then. (If not, the word "for" is just misspelled in your comment.) We suggest using the Report button, so that the team can see your actual translation and, if it's wrong, tell you why.


Pollyhs

Is Uz dela tady sedm roku also correct?


VladaFu

No, but "Už tady dělá sedm roků." is.


knihomoll

Kam se podělo "už"?


endless_sleeper

V anglickém překladu je užit předpřítomný čas.


OsobaMoje

Co to prosím znamená? He v předpřítomném čase "already" užít nemůžu? Nebo to má jiný důvod?


VladaFu

Ale ano. Ale ten předpřítomný čas už to sám o sobě vyjadřuje dostatečně.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.