"Do you have a taxi?"

Translation:택시가 있느냐?

October 28, 2017

7 Comments


MrShister

How is 있느냐 used?

October 28, 2017

erudis

있다 means to be / to exist, and 느냐 is an old-fashioned way of asking a question. I would suggest using the honorific ending for questions ㅂ/습니까 (있습니까?), or the informal one 니 (있니?), or even the regular conjugation 있어/있어요 if you want to sound more natural.

October 28, 2017

Baron80397

Is this form still widely used in writing then?

November 17, 2017

61ackJack

Nope. You'd normally say 택시 있어요?/택시 있니?

January 22, 2018

EZ861

Nope. It sounds like really antique.

January 4, 2019

PaulJones279857

I thought the 느냐 form was for reported questions i.e. someone asked if u had a taxi

December 29, 2017

PaulJones279857

I thought that 느냐 was used for reported questions e.g. Someone asked whether you have a taxi

December 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.