1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a taxi?"

"Do you have a taxi?"

Translation:택시가 있느냐?

October 28, 2017

9 Comments


MrShister

How is 있느냐 used?


erudis

있다 means to be / to exist, and 느냐 is, I think, an old-fashioned way of asking a question. I would suggest using the honorific ending for questions ㅂ/습니까 (있습니까?), or the informal one 니 (있니?), or even the regular conjugation 있어/있어요 if you want to sound more natural.


Baron80397

Is this form still widely used in writing then?


61ackJack

Nope. You'd normally say 택시 있어요?/택시 있니?


EZ861

Nope. It sounds like really antique.


mono_lingual

A very antique way to talk as if a noble were talking to his servant in the Joseon dynasty era.


PaulJones279857

I thought the 느냐 form was for reported questions i.e. someone asked if u had a taxi


PaulJones279857

I thought that 느냐 was used for reported questions e.g. Someone asked whether you have a taxi


yumi259915

택시가 있어??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.