"Co vás učí o osmnáctém století?"

Translation:What do they teach you about the eighteenth century?

October 28, 2017

11 Comments


TeresaBaron

What are they teaching you about the eighteenth century? by bylo taky správně, ne?

October 28, 2017

VladaFu

Currently accepted and has been accepted for several months.

December 2, 2018

Martin357698

Why not "What does he teach you about the eighteenth century?"

March 13, 2018

VladaFu

Currently accepted and has been accepted for several months.

December 2, 2018

DaliborNovy

Prosím, opravdu zde nemůže být nulový člen? Není to nějaká vyjímka (vazba about - století) ? V literatuře a v internetu se to vyskytuje hodně často bez členu. Opravdu je to všechno špatně? A nebo v tázací větě být musí a v oznamovací ne? Nebo by to musela být nějaká jiná speciální konstrukce? Třeba to časté "..... about eighteenth-century." ? Moc Děkuji.

January 15, 2019

VladaFu

Vždy se používá člen, ještě jsem to bez členu neviděl, pokud tam místo toho není třeba "our 21st century" nebo pokud to není přídavné jméno "18 century books".

O žádném "třeba to časté" nevím.

January 16, 2019

DaliborNovy

A jasně, díky moc. Večer jsem to prostě neviděl. Jsou to často přídavná jména... "Opinion about eighteenth-century poetry."

January 16, 2019

cozarro

Can i say "věku" instead of "století"?

January 26, 2019

endless_sleeper

I've already replied to your question here.

January 27, 2019

cozarro

big thx, i had some crash on the site and i asked again

January 27, 2019

BoneheadBass

This sentence has almost 300 accepted translations, all of which include století. Věk seems to have a somewhat different meaning. See, for example https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C4%9Bk.

January 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.