1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co vás učí o osmnáctém stole…

"Co vás učí o osmnáctém století?"

Translation:What do they teach you about the eighteenth century?

October 28, 2017

21 Comments


TeresaBaron

What are they teaching you about the eighteenth century? by bylo taky správně, ne?


VladaFu

Currently accepted and has been accepted for several months.


DaliborNovy

Prosím, opravdu zde nemůže být nulový člen? Není to nějaká vyjímka (vazba about - století) ? V literatuře a v internetu se to vyskytuje hodně často bez členu. Opravdu je to všechno špatně? A nebo v tázací větě být musí a v oznamovací ne? Nebo by to musela být nějaká jiná speciální konstrukce? Třeba to časté "..... about eighteenth-century." ? Moc Děkuji.


VladaFu

Vždy se používá člen, ještě jsem to bez členu neviděl, pokud tam místo toho není třeba "our 21st century" nebo pokud to není přídavné jméno "18 century books".

O žádném "třeba to časté" nevím.


DaliborNovy

A jasně, díky moc. Večer jsem to prostě neviděl. Jsou to často přídavná jména... "Opinion about eighteenth-century poetry."


Martin357698

Why not "What does he teach you about the eighteenth century?"


VladaFu

Currently accepted and has been accepted for several months.


cozarro

Can i say "věku" instead of "století"?


endless_sleeper

I've already replied to your question here.


cozarro

big thx, i had some crash on the site and i asked again


BoneheadBass

This sentence has almost 300 accepted translations, all of which include století. Věk seems to have a somewhat different meaning. See, for example https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C4%9Bk.


Pollyhs

o- svych osmnactych narozeninach is genitive ? and o - osmnactem stoleti. which case is that?


BoneheadBass

Yes, the first is genitive. The second is locative.


Marlz95

Sorry I got a bit confused on this one... What would the closest translation be for "what do you teach about the 18th century"?


DaliborNovy

"Co učíte o 18. století?" / "Co učíte o osmnáctém století?"


DavidMills574753

Is this literally "What is one teaching you...."? Thanks, because that is what I would have put in a freestyle translation.


AgnusOinas

When I look at the Czech sentence, my first impression is literally "What do they teach you...?". It can, however, also be interpreted as "what does one/he/she/it teach you...?" as well as the progressive tense equivalents of all the above.

That's because the third person form of "učit" is the same - "učí" in both singular and plural.


DaliborNovy

Yes, exactly. Only if we were talking, for example, about a specific teacher before, it would be understood as "What does he teach you..." or "What is he teaching you..."

But as a separate sentence, it will be understood as impersonal indefinite "they" (educational system).


DavidMills574753

I'd not realised "učí" was "they" as well, so thanks for that both of you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.