"That tree is that tall."

Translation:그 나무는 그만큼 높습니다.

October 28, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Druckles

Why can you not use tall (키가 큽니다) here? I.e.

저 나무가 키가 그만큼 큽니다


FiIippo

As I understood it, 키가 ... is only used to describe people's height.


bboy.antics

So 키가 is only used with pronouns?


dpatkat

No, not just pronouns. Can also be used with nouns to talk about height.

For this lesson: Jiminy 키가 급니다.

Jiminy is tall.

..................

Jiminy 큽니다.

Jiminy is big.

.....


yunghee3

Korean is a confusing language


RajasDaithankar

@Yung - nowhere as confusing as English. "Price" and "Value" have almost same meaning but "Priceless" is the opposite of "Valueless"...


MiriamTere867633

This is because of the source languages those words are from. Price uses a top-down ranking so to be priceless (or no price) means unrankable, and defaults to the top. This is different than the word value which is an indication of the worth to the person, so the ranking is from bottom to top, and valueless aka no value is 0.


RajasDaithankar

That's exactly what I meant when I said English is confusing too... Possibly more so than Korean.

We tend to attach a price to things based on their value.

The more valuable something is the higher the price we need to pay for it.

Yet the scales that apply to these words are upside down as you rightly pointed out.

That precisely was my point to the person who was insisting that Korean is a confusing language.


ph.A51S0B

You just need to experience the language lol.


IamSancheti

Ya you are very true


Gray_Roze

I understand that, from what other people said, you can't use 키가 크다 unless you're talking about people, but my question is, if it were acceptable to use it to talk about inanimate objects, wouldn't the sentence have to be "저 나무 키가 그만큼 큽니다" because "저 나무 키가 그만큼 큽니다" would have two subjects?


bunnyhuffy

how are you able to tell when to use 저 v 그 when they don't use the literal translation of "that over there"? is there some other piece that I've missed that will clue me in, within the sentence?


JasuJasu

저 - if the speaker and the listener is far from the subject/object.

그 - if the speaker is far from the object/subject but the listener is close to it.


zoehyung

duolingo said i had to use something but the option wasn't there lol 높아. yet now, above it says to use: 높습니다

what's the difference and why? please any help oml


Flash36

"높다" is the dictionary verb stem meaning "to be high/tall", which can be conversationally conjugated as follows:

존댓말 격식 / Polite formal - 높습니다

존댓말 비격식 / Polite informal - 높아요

반말 / Casual - 높아

All three should be accepted, but considering this is in beta, they may not have been added to the accepted answers list. Please report such findings in future to help develop the course :).


SmvD4

I THINK that "높습니다" is the Polite way to say tall... (srry if u don't understand, i need practice my english ㅎㅎ...)


bec073

What is the difference between 큼니다 and 높습니다? I feel like I've seen them both used as "tall".


joonsbutton

The voice didn't pronounce 나무 right, the ㄴ is missing


Kayaaa3

How are we supposed to figure out where in the sentence 그 and 그만큼 go? I keep getting them in the wrong order


RajasDaithankar

그.나무 = That tree.

그만큼 = That much / to that degree

The best way to figure it out is to understand the above grammar.

Hope this helps.


KayBean4

What do we exactly mean by 그만큼 ?


nox.934

it means “that much”


StepheeEst

Can someone please tell me when to use 큽니다 and 높습니다 ?


ben.soshians

So we can't use ( 키가 큽니다) to describe other than people's height?


ph.STzLFX

It can also translate as that is that high


ph.5VyZcL

When we are talking about building's height we use 큽니다, then why not with tree? Both are non living things.. And 큽니다 also means Tall.. Please describe this concept. Atleast tell me when we will use 큽니다and when 높습니다?


Xeno.phobe

Didn't 만큼 originally mean "this big" instead of "this much" since it's derived from the word big 크다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.