"That tree is that tall."

Translation:그 나무는 그만큼 높습니다.

October 28, 2017

8 Comments


Druckles

Why can you not use tall (키가 큽니다) here? I.e.

저 나무가 키가 그만큼 큽니다

October 28, 2017

yunghee3

Korean is a confusing language

December 12, 2017

FiIippo

As I understood it, 키가 ... is only used to describe people's height.

August 4, 2018

bboy.antics

So 키가 is only used with pronouns?

October 23, 2018

dpatkat

No, not just pronouns. Can also be used with nouns to talk about height.

For this lesson: Jiminy 키가 급니다.

Jiminy is tall.

..................

Jiminy 큽니다.

Jiminy is big.

.....

February 8, 2019

zoehyung

duolingo said i had to use something but the option wasn't there lol 높아. yet now, above it says to use: 높습니다

what's the difference and why? please any help oml

February 20, 2018

Flash36

"높다" is the dictionary verb stem meaning "to be high/tall", which can be conversationally conjugated as follows:

존댓말 격식 / Polite formal - 높습니다

존댓말 비격식 / Polite informal - 높아요

반말 / Casual - 높아

All three should be accepted, but considering this is in beta, they may not have been added to the accepted answers list. Please report such findings in future to help develop the course :).

May 18, 2018

SmvD4

I THINK that "높습니다" is the Polite way to say tall... (srry if u don't understand, i need practice my english ㅎㅎ...)

May 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.