" 건물이 큽니다."

Translation:That building is big.

October 28, 2017

6 Comments


Druckles

Thing = 물건

Building = 건물

I thought I had enough problems learning Korean...

October 28, 2017

Maxim676002

I actually like this as it is easier to memorize. When you don't know one you may remember that it's the other one with the syllables swapped.

December 30, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

According to the etymology:

건물 = it is from Japanese 建物 (tatemono). Sino-Korean word formed by "to construct" + "thing, object"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EA%B1%B4%EB%AC%BC

I think the word 물건 is a little more confusing. =)

December 12, 2017

wintertriangles

That's exactly why I started learning hanja

October 28, 2017

JordanWalks2002

Problem Review:

Remember that 저 means "that over there." 저 can also mean, "that," but its more common to use "저" for "that over there."

Dont get confused with "물건" and "건물" Since the words are swapped, it can make the two nouns confusing. So you have to remember, that "물건" means THING and "건물" means BUILDING.

And if you remember from Adjectives 1, "큽니다 " means big.

December 4, 2018

Shootingstarr

Is there a difference in korean between 'big' and 'large'? "That building is large" is not an accepted answer

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.