1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 건물이 큽니다."

" 건물이 큽니다."

Translation:That building is big.

October 28, 2017

20 Comments


Druckles

Thing = 물건

Building = 건물

I thought I had enough problems learning Korean...


Maxim676002

I actually like this as it is easier to memorize. When you don't know one you may remember that it's the other one with the syllables swapped.


DiegoJaviUnlam

According to the etymology:

건물 = it is from Japanese 建物 (tatemono). Sino-Korean word formed by "to construct" + "thing, object"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EA%B1%B4%EB%AC%BC

I think the word 물건 is a little more confusing. =)


wintertriangles

That's exactly why I started learning hanja


Shootingstarr

Is there a difference in korean between 'big' and 'large'? "That building is large" is not an accepted answer


jordanwalks2002

Problem Review:

Remember that 저 means "that over there." 저 can also mean, "that," but its more common to use "저" for "that over there."

Dont get confused with "물건" and "건물" Since the words are swapped, it can make the two nouns confusing. So you have to remember, that "물건" means THING and "건물" means BUILDING.

And if you remember from Adjectives 1, "큽니다 " means big.


David874340

So why can't I say that building over there is big? It marked it as wrong.


abejita99

what is the difference between "that building is big" and "that is a big building" ? why is the second translation not also correct?


mhin1

The subjects of the sentences are different among other things.

  • "That building is big." has "that building" as the subject of the sentence and the sentence is a description of the building.

  • "That is a big building." has "That (thing)" as the subject of the sentence and the sentence is equating "that (thing)" with "a big building".

Not a huge difference, but there is one.


xXSlayer_420Xx

That building is huge is incorrect?


eisi.

i wrote this and got incorrect too. i don't know if i should flag it


madebyfrancisco

Shouldn't "that building is tall" be accepted?


mhin1

No, but colloquially it can be understood as such. The sentence 저 건물이 키가 큽니다 is more literally "That building is tall."


DaisyEvera

Why 이 in this case but 는 in "그 카메라는 비쌉니다?" Is it just a case of emphasising contrast? What questions could these answer with these particles?


mhin1

Just a different way to construct a sentence.

저 건물이 큽니다 answers the question "What is big?" rather than "What about that building?"


Pippa145689

large is the same as big come on people


MigDG

"The building over there is big" is not accepted. Can someone explain why?


MasonLang3

What is the "이" for?


RachaelChe12

showing the subject (In this case the building)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.