"This restaurant is big."

Translation:이 식당은 큽니다.

October 28, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StarryHarlie

Is there a diffeeence between 이거는 and 이 ??


Druckles

Is the subject particle allowed here?


Robbedpython

I'm guessing you mean using 식당이 instead of 식당은. If so, I imagine the sentence would be valid, but it would stress 'this restaurant'. Maybe in an argument about which restaurant is big that would be the way to go.


amna-

I'm confused because I thought that 이/가 is for specific objects and 은/눈 is for objects in general. Why did they use 은 while referring to "this" restaurant?


brynnieb

Because the 이 is already in front of it, there is no need to put it after the word. Hope that helped. Also, sorry no one responded to your question for a year. I hope you can see this.


starbuckstissueq

Why can't it be 키가 큽니다?


MohammedAh877570

I think 키가 is concerned with hieght


geC86

Wouldn't just 식당은 큽니다 be acceptable?


CuppaTae

I beliege that would just be The restaurant is big. Adding "this" To it implies that this specific restaurant is big. Then again dont take my word this is just an assumption but it makes sense


brynnieb

No, since it's not specific enough. You need to put 이 before it to specify as "this" restaurant.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.