"This restaurant is big."

Translation:이 식당은 큽니다.

October 28, 2017

5 Comments


Druckles

Is the subject particle allowed here?

October 28, 2017

Devin673993

I'm guessing you mean using 식당이 instead of 식당은. If so, I imagine the sentence would be valid, but it would stress 'this restaurant'. Maybe in an argument about which restaurant is big that would be the way to go.

March 8, 2018

geC86

Wouldn't just 식당은 큽니다 be acceptable?

May 6, 2018

CuppaTae

I beliege that would just be The restaurant is big. Adding "this" To it implies that this specific restaurant is big. Then again dont take my word this is just an assumption but it makes sense

September 17, 2018

lily997445

I totally guessed.

August 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.