1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This restaurant is big."

"This restaurant is big."

Translation:이 식당은 큽니다.

October 28, 2017

6 Comments


Druckles

Is the subject particle allowed here?


Robbedpython

I'm guessing you mean using 식당이 instead of 식당은. If so, I imagine the sentence would be valid, but it would stress 'this restaurant'. Maybe in an argument about which restaurant is big that would be the way to go.


geC86

Wouldn't just 식당은 큽니다 be acceptable?


CuppaTae

I beliege that would just be The restaurant is big. Adding "this" To it implies that this specific restaurant is big. Then again dont take my word this is just an assumption but it makes sense


amna-

I'm confused because I thought that 이/가 is for specific objects and 은/눈 is for objects in general. Why did they use 은 while referring to "this" restaurant?


Charlotte563204

Is there a diffeeence between 이거는 and 이 ??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.