1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is over there."

"That is over there."

Translation:그것은 저쪽에 있습니다.

October 28, 2017

18 Comments


Druckles

I don't quite get the subtleties of way/direction/side/there. I tried using 저기에 here instead of 저쪽에 and got corrected. As far as I can tell, the latter implies more that it is over that way, whereas 기 represents the position. Did I understand that correctly? Are they interchangeable in this context?


TeoJr

Same here... :/


Fabiola_Mac

Still waiting for clarification


Pamela909830

I thought 저쪽 meant that way, that direction? The previous question said, "Here, there, over there." The answer was "여기, 거기, 저기." So I expected this sentence to be 그것은 저기에 있습니다. Feb. 27, 2020.


ClassiDuo

Shouldn't the two "that"s agree here, since the object is in the place?


RQZ.Sash

저것은 거기에 있습니다?


XLtb1wp5

I put "저기 있습니다 " but was counted incorrect. ????


TeoJr

I could be wrong (I have not practiced in a while...) but there are a couple of things incorrect with your sentence.

저기 refers to a place/space, more closely to "there" in English (not "this/these/that/those").

Also you are missing the subject of the sentence, in this case the 그것은. It stands for 그 as "far from the speaker, close to the listener", 것 as "a thing" and 은 as your subject particle (which could be suppressed I think).


David383615

Additionally to TeoJR's comment you also need the position marker "e" (sorry, no hangeul keybord) at the end of "jeogi" -> jeogie


Martoliw

Would the meaning of the sentence change much if one used 저것은 instead of 그것은 in this case? Or is that incorrect?


SeanFogart4

I couldn't remember until I asked, but using 그것은 with 저쪽에 있습니다 only makes sense if 그것은 doesn't refer to something closer to the person you're speaking to but something that was previously mentioned. It's 'that' in the pronoun sense of the word. If you said 저것은 you wouldn't have to specify that it was over there, because you've already done it.


elleeene

Is 쪽 like farther from 기 in 거기?


jordanwalks2002

No. They are very similar but I believe 기 is more of a direct or specific location. While, 쪽 is in a region of that location.


Artikyulet

Would report if I could: two of my multiple choice sentences are identical except for punctuation!


niclyseries

I put 있다 but it was corrected as 있어, what's the difference?


Pamela909830

있다 is the stem form: to be [somewhere]. In a sentence the verb should have endings depending on the level of formality and respect: 있어, 있어요, 있습니다. [The written statement form sometimes uses the 다 ending.]


Fabiola_Mac

Why is 저편에 a typo? Don't they mean the same?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.