1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is over there."

"That is over there."

Translation:그것은 저쪽에 있습니다.

October 28, 2017

21 Comments


Druckles

I don't quite get the subtleties of way/direction/side/there. I tried using 저기에 here instead of 저쪽에 and got corrected. As far as I can tell, the latter implies more that it is over that way, whereas 기 represents the position. Did I understand that correctly? Are they interchangeable in this context?


fabiola.machuca

Still waiting for clarification


Pamela909830

I thought 저쪽 meant that way, that direction? The previous question said, "Here, there, over there." The answer was "여기, 거기, 저기." So I expected this sentence to be 그것은 저기에 있습니다. Feb. 27, 2020.


John218939

I used the words from the word bank provided. As long as you select the correct word with the "location particle" it should be right. This exercise is to reinforced the correct usage of the location particle with the correct word.


ClassiDuo

Shouldn't the two "that"s agree here, since the object is in the place?


RQZ.Sash

저것은 거기에 있습니다?


hachimelu

Over there is 저기. 거기 is just there.


Martoliw

Would the meaning of the sentence change much if one used 저것은 instead of 그것은 in this case? Or is that incorrect?


SeanFogart4

I couldn't remember until I asked, but using 그것은 with 저쪽에 있습니다 only makes sense if 그것은 doesn't refer to something closer to the person you're speaking to but something that was previously mentioned. It's 'that' in the pronoun sense of the word. If you said 저것은 you wouldn't have to specify that it was over there, because you've already done it.


XLtb1wp5

I put "저기 있습니다 " but was counted incorrect. ????


luci_joestar

:/ duo says all forms of 저 like 저편, 저기, etc mean ' over there' but there's no implication that the sentence wants 저쯕. They should add pictures or something. Community drawings??¯_(ツ)


fabiola.machuca

Why is 저편에 a typo? Don't they mean the same?


soobee620

For what it's worth, I have used both of the following and they were accepted (in March 2021):

저것은 저기에 있습니다.

그것이 저기에 있습니다.


YuktiAgraw2

Why duolingo is so bad with Korean language


elleeene

Is 쪽 like farther from 기 in 거기?


jordanwalks2002

No. They are very similar but I believe 기 is more of a direct or specific location. While, 쪽 is in a region of that location.


Artikyulet

Would report if I could: two of my multiple choice sentences are identical except for punctuation!


niclyseries

I put 있다 but it was corrected as 있어, what's the difference?


Pamela909830

있다 is the stem form: to be [somewhere]. In a sentence the verb should have endings depending on the level of formality and respect: 있어, 있어요, 있습니다. [The written statement form sometimes uses the 다 ending.]


verso_dance

Why is "그것은 조기에요" wrong? (15.july.2021)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.