"That is over there."

Translation:그것은 저쪽에 있습니다.

October 28, 2017

10 Comments


Druckles

I don't quite get the subtleties of way/direction/side/there. I tried using 저기에 here instead of 저쪽에 and got corrected. As far as I can tell, the latter implies more that it is over that way, whereas 기 represents the position. Did I understand that correctly? Are they interchangeable in this context?

October 28, 2017

Owlspotting

Shouldn't the two "that"s agree here, since the object is in the place?

November 23, 2017

Martoliw

Would the meaning of the sentence change much if one used 저것은 instead of 그것은 in this case? Or is that incorrect?

December 23, 2017

SeanFogart4

I couldn't remember until I asked, but using 그것은 with 저쪽에 있습니다 only makes sense if 그것은 doesn't refer to something closer to the person you're speaking to but something that was previously mentioned. It's 'that' in the pronoun sense of the word. If you said 저것은 you wouldn't have to specify that it was over there, because you've already done it.

March 13, 2019

elleeene

Is 쪽 like farther from 기 in 거기?

April 30, 2018

JordanWalks2002

No. They are very similar but I believe 기 is more of a direct or specific location. While, 쪽 is in a region of that location.

December 5, 2018

MaraAnglic61425

What ?

October 12, 2018

Artikyulet

Would report if I could: two of my multiple choice sentences are identical except for punctuation!

October 24, 2018

XLtb1wp5

I put "저기 있습니다 " but was counted incorrect. ????

April 14, 2019

TeoJr

I could be wrong (I have not practiced in a while...) but there are a couple of things incorrect with your sentence.

저기 refers to a place/space, more closely to "there" in English (not "this/these/that/those").

Also you are missing the subject of the sentence, in this case the 그것은. It stands for 그 as "far from the speaker, close to the listener", 것 as "a thing" and 은 as your subject particle (which could be suppressed I think).

April 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.