1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Then she hates him."

"Then she hates him."

Translation:Potom ho nenávidí.

October 28, 2017

22 Comments


andrew_lim

If you wanted to use the pronoun "ona" here, where would be the correct place to insert it?


Nicols712331

I think it would be "Potom ho ona nenávidí", because 'ho' should be on the second position. But I'm still learning Czech, so it's better to wait for any native to clarify this :)


Janmunroe

I put Potom ona jeho nenavidi" and it was counted wrong. Not sure why. I know "ho" has to be in the second position in the example given but this version seems acceptable since it wouldn't be the second position. How wrong am I?


AgnusOinas

The sentence is so stressed that it will soon explode.

  • You're stressing "ona" by even including it in the sentence.
  • You're stressing "jeho" by using it instead of the unstressed "ho"
  • You're stressing the negated verb by placing it at the end.

The result is unnatural.


Janmunroe

However, by them making the subject of the sentence SHE, how else do you communicate that without using ONA? As written it could mean "It" or "he" but it specifically states SHE. To me (and my admittedly simple take on things) that's a problem with the exercise.


AgnusOinas

@Janmunroe... You rarely need to specify "she" in a normal flow of conversation - this usually happens only if you have a "he" and a "she" there and they're both likely to be the subjects. In most situations, it's either clear who you're talking about (from the previous sentences) or there is little to no context and you will simply use a name ("Potom ho Žofie nenávidí") in either language. In most situations, it's excessive to add "on" or "ona".

That said, you can stress "ona" by including it. But THEN you won't want to stress everything else, too:

  • Potom ho nenávidí ona. (all the stress on "ona")
  • Ona ho potom nenávidí. (stress on "ne-" and on "ona")
  • Ona potom nenávidí jeho. (stress on "ona" and "jeho") - already borderline
  • your sentence has three points of stress

Janmunroe

And please know, I really AM trying to understand this, not just cause problems. In English, we don't have the "stress" rules as you do in Czech so that's a whole new concept. So when I ask a question re. "second position", it's because it's what I've actually understood through the lessons. That's when the clitics are used, second position. NOW I'm being told that it's because it's a STRESS thing, not just a position thing, which throws a different spin on it.


AgnusOinas

Well yes, the clitics go to the second position AND they are unstressed. It goes hand in hand. The only clitic here is "ho". As soon as you replace it with "jeho", it stops being a clitic, it becomes a stressed word.

The last position is the most stressed, as it is the focus, the new information - "Potom nenávidí jeho" can be expressed in English as: "It is him she hates" or "She hates him as opposed to hating someone else". "Jeho nenávidí potom" would be "It is at that time/afterwards that she hates him."

And the first position is "stressed" in a different way - it's the topic, the known information that we're building upon - so this is not a good place for clitics (little unstressed words) either. "Ona ho potom nenávidí" - "When it comes to her, she doesn't hate him". "Jeho potom nenávidí" - "As far as he is concerned, she hates him then."


VladaFu

I could imagine it if you very strongly stressed ona jeho. But normally you would put it in the final position "Potom nenávidí ona jeho.".


svrsheque

or, depending on how you read the english sentence: Ona ho potom nenávidí. Ona ho nenávidí potom. Potom ho nenávidí ona. Nenávidí ho potom ona. Ona potom nenávidí jeho. Potom nenávidí ona jeho. Jeho ona potom nenávidí. Jeho ona nenávidí potom. Jeho potom ona nenávidí. Jeho potom nenávidí ona. Nenávidí potom ona jeho.


VladaFu

We were missing several of these even after my additions earlier today. I have hopefully fixed that.


Guillaume357848

Why "Potom nenavidi ho" is false?


endless_sleeper

'Ho' needs to be the second word.


_D_O_A_

Why isn't "Potom jeho nenávidí" accepted?


VladaFu

jeho is not used in the second (weak) position, it is used in the strong positions. See the Tips and notes.


GinaHearn4

'Then' in this sentence sounds to me as though it means 'in that case'. Is that what 'potom' means as well?


VladaFu

It is quite likely.


tylerskarz

Does "tehdy" not work? My whole sentence was "Tehdy ho nenávidí."


tylerskarz

After getting this sentence I got another sentence "First she loves him." which puts this sentence in context and I see how potom makes more sense. But would tehdy work in any other context in present tense?


VladaFu

Perhaps if you are explaining some condition.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.