"The friend teaches English to the dog."

Translation:친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다.

October 28, 2017

15 Comments


PinkSPARKL.93

That may take a while...

November 9, 2017

Caio862228

Not really. If you didn't know yet, korean dogs can talk, sing and dance. I'm pretty sure that learning english won't be a big deal for them

December 28, 2018

trixia_b

I'm glad I won't have to remember which of the words would come first in Korean, just the fact that the verb has to be at the end whew

January 17, 2018

V375981

Can anyone please expliain me the use of 를 and other subject markers snd stuff at the end of every word

July 7, 2018

txt_and_nct

I don't know if you still need help, but: It's a way of identifying it. 를 and 을 are used after the direct object and 은, 는, and 가 are used after the subject. 를 and 는 are if it ends in a vowel sound while 을 and 은 are used after consonants. 가 is used as more of "the" as in 남자가 "the man." 는 is like "a" as in 남자는 "a man." It's just more specific between the two. This might not be what you meant but I hope it helps!

October 8, 2018

yerinfish

잘한다 ㄱㅋㄱㅋㄱ

October 28, 2017

sunnehbunneh

What.

October 28, 2017

Kuruonii

If your friend is teaching English to a dog, they’re probably a little crazy in the head.

May 25, 2019

me.athome

why does dog come before english in the korean translation?

November 1, 2017

EveWan1

Because in Korean its. S+O+V. And dog in this case is a subject i guess and english is an object

December 8, 2017

cyclol

But 친구가 has the subject particle on friend, where dog would be an indirect object in English since it's part of a prepositional phrase 개에게

September 5, 2018

VictoriaKeelan

Because you're using every single particle on each word in this sentence, technically the words before the verb at the end of the sentence can come in any order. Though it's more typical to follow the SOV structure or, if not, words will be placed in order of importance.

November 10, 2017

Jada839255

What does 어를 mean in this case?

June 11, 2019

RakuEn6

어is belong to 한국어which means Korean language. And 을/를 - Object particles attach to a noun to tell us that noun is an object in a sentence. 

July 24, 2019

bea576755

I guess, with 영 (--> 영어) it means "English", like the English language. So: 영어 + 를 = 영어를 Other examples: 한국어 + 를 = 한국어를 However, 를 is an object particle.

July 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.