1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The friend teaches English t…

"The friend teaches English to the dog."

Translation:친구가 개에게 영어를 가르칩니다.

October 28, 2017

33 Comments


PinkSPARKL.93

That may take a while...


Caio862228

Not really. If you didn't know yet, korean dogs can talk, sing and dance. I'm pretty sure that learning english won't be a big deal for them


Sofie77411

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


_nuha_

YoUr dOg sPeaKs CHinEse?


habibaellamey

Don't ask me, ask China! ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


trixia_b

I'm glad I won't have to remember which of the words would come first in Korean, just the fact that the verb has to be at the end whew


ItsCathirene

so....are we gonna ignore how talented theses dogs are?


V375981

Can anyone please expliain me the use of 를 and other subject markers snd stuff at the end of every word


txt_and_nct

I don't know if you still need help, but: It's a way of identifying it. 를 and 을 are used after the direct object and 은, 는, and 가 are used after the subject. 를 and 는 are if it ends in a vowel sound while 을 and 은 are used after consonants. 가 is used as more of "the" as in 남자가 "the man." 는 is like "a" as in 남자는 "a man." It's just more specific between the two. This might not be what you meant but I hope it helps!


Mapacheeto

This sentence is beautiful.


Ace_Swaeg

Only in duolingo of course. All dreams will come true


yerinfish

잘한다 ㄱㅋㄱㅋㄱ


[deactivated user]

    If your friend is teaching English to a dog, they’re probably a little crazy in the head.


keissy395436

    YOUR DOG SPEAKS CHINESE???


AleJackson2605

    I know 개에 means "to the /a dog" but that ending with 게??


jineelove

    잘하는 짓이네...


me.athome

    why does dog come before english in the korean translation?


EveWan1

    Because in Korean its. S+O+V. And dog in this case is a subject i guess and english is an object


cyclol

    But 친구가 has the subject particle on friend, where dog would be an indirect object in English since it's part of a prepositional phrase 개에게


VictoriaKeelan

    Because you're using every single particle on each word in this sentence, technically the words before the verb at the end of the sentence can come in any order. Though it's more typical to follow the SOV structure or, if not, words will be placed in order of importance.


Hela1998

    Because that's just how Korean word order works


Jada839255

    What does 어를 mean in this case?


Bea.is.THEqueen

    I guess, with 영 (--> 영어) it means "English", like the English language. So: 영어 + 를 = 영어를 Other examples: 한국어 + 를 = 한국어를 However, 를 is an object particle.


RakuEn6

    어is belong to 한국어which means Korean language. And 을/를 - Object particles attach to a noun to tell us that noun is an object in a sentence. 


Lululuna7

    Why is it 개에게 and not 개가에게?


amyhasnolife

    does the sentence structure matter except for 가르칩니다 being at the end? because i put "친구는 영어를 개에게 가르침이다" and it's wrong.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.