"Medvědi jsou těžcí, ale ne pomalí."

Translation:Bears are heavy but not slow.

October 28, 2017

3 Comments


BarbaraWhi574572

i think the adjectives should be těžké and pomalé

October 28, 2017

Jamie08MD

"Medvěd" is a masculine animate noun -> the adjective has to have masculine animate ending "těžký" a "pomalý". However, here you have "medvědi", which is plural; and the masculine animate plural ending for adjectives in nominative is "těžcí/pomalí".

"Těžké/pomalé" would be the ending for masculine inanimate nouns or feminine nouns.

October 28, 2017

BarbaraWhi574572

Thanks ! Díky!

November 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.