"우는 아기가 차에 있습니다."

Translation:There is a crying baby in the car.

October 28, 2017

13 Comments


Martin9630

The crying baby is in the car. ?

October 28, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The crying baby is in the car." is now accepted.

September 22, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

So thanks to consonant assimilation, the antonyms 우는 (crying) and 웃는 (laughing) now sound (almost?) the same?

March 8, 2018

evie2001_

There should be a harsh stop at the end of 웃 in 웃는 (because of the ㅅ 받침) so they should sound different.

September 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The ㅜ in 우는 is longer. The difference is clear.

September 22, 2018

Druckles

I thought 차 was tea. Is this a contraction of 자동차?

April 5, 2018

charmantMode

Yes, I have seen 차 as a less formal version and short version of 자동차. Like car vs automobile. 차 is also tea.

April 9, 2018

vinaysaini

There is a baby crying in the car.?

November 24, 2017

rabbitsonthemoon

I answered, "The crying baby is in the tea," and wasn't until it said my answer was wrong did I realize what that sentence meant.

May 29, 2018

Diah878204

i'm laughing at this. oh my imagination...

December 10, 2018

abanicoeningles

I had completely forgotten that 차 could also mean "car" so I was very confused thinking the crying baby was in the tea LOL

June 4, 2018

Gia989121

Listening to it, other than context, how do you know when a speaker is saying 웃는 vs 우는

December 23, 2018

Aden829897

"There's a crying baby inside the car" should also be accepted.

April 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.