1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우는 아기가 차에 있습니다."

"우는 아기가 차에 있습니다."

Translation:There is a crying baby in the car.

October 28, 2017

23 Comments


rabbitsonthemoon

I answered, "The crying baby is in the tea," and wasn't until it said my answer was wrong did I realize what that sentence meant.


Diah878204

i'm laughing at this. oh my imagination...


JMcBrown2

Should be accepted - as for fiction, or a baby flavored tea.


Martin9630

The crying baby is in the car. ?


Ash-Fred

"The crying baby is in the car." is now accepted.


LinhNguyenRXL

So thanks to consonant assimilation, the antonyms 우는 (crying) and 웃는 (laughing) now sound (almost?) the same?


citizenofikea

There should be a harsh stop at the end of 웃 in 웃는 (because of the ㅅ 받침) so they should sound different.


Ash-Fred

The ㅜ in 우는 is longer. The difference is clear.


Druckles

I thought 차 was tea. Is this a contraction of 자동차?


charmantMode

Yes, I have seen 차 as a less formal version and short version of 자동차. Like car vs automobile. 차 is also tea.


[deactivated user]

    Oof Homonyms


abanicoeningles

    I had completely forgotten that 차 could also mean "car" so I was very confused thinking the crying baby was in the tea LOL


Gia989121

    Listening to it, other than context, how do you know when a speaker is saying 웃는 vs 우는


llewellyn.1

    Others have answered the same question, but basically they do sound different. 우는 will have a longer vowel sound, and 웃는 has a sort of harsh end to the vowel. I'm not native korean but I'm pretty sure you can pronounce the ㅅ if it helps you be understood i.e. 'oot neun'


vinaysaini

    There is a baby crying in the car.?


Aden829897

    "There's a crying baby inside the car" should also be accepted.


JCVPP

    A crying baby ( 우는 아기가 )

    in the car ( 차에 )

    there is . ( 있습니다 )

    There is a baby crying on the car.


Nicholas304367

    I answered "The crying baby is in a car" and it wasn't accepted


hwanghaedo

    I agree that your answer should also be accepted. The prompt was "in a car".


K55rth1n1_

    How do we say ' there is a crying baby in the car ' ?


margarita_angel

    Me: A crying baby has a car


airin51

    Would it be correct to translate this as "there is a baby crying in the car"?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.