1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우는 아기가 차에 있습니다."

"우는 아기가 차에 있습니다."

Translation:There is a crying baby in the car.

October 28, 2017

17 Comments


rabbitsonthemoon

I answered, "The crying baby is in the tea," and wasn't until it said my answer was wrong did I realize what that sentence meant.


Diah878204

i'm laughing at this. oh my imagination...


Ares22636

뜨거운 차


Martin9630

The crying baby is in the car. ?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The crying baby is in the car." is now accepted.


LinhNguyenRXL

So thanks to consonant assimilation, the antonyms 우는 (crying) and 웃는 (laughing) now sound (almost?) the same?


hauoliau

There should be a harsh stop at the end of 웃 in 웃는 (because of the ㅅ 받침) so they should sound different.


Ash-Fred
Mod

The ㅜ in 우는 is longer. The difference is clear.


Druckles

I thought 차 was tea. Is this a contraction of 자동차?


charmantMode

Yes, I have seen 차 as a less formal version and short version of 자동차. Like car vs automobile. 차 is also tea.


abanicoeningles

I had completely forgotten that 차 could also mean "car" so I was very confused thinking the crying baby was in the tea LOL


Gia989121

Listening to it, other than context, how do you know when a speaker is saying 웃는 vs 우는


vinaysaini

There is a baby crying in the car.?


Aden829897

"There's a crying baby inside the car" should also be accepted.


Cristhian503658

A crying baby ( 우는 아기가 )

in the car ( 차에 )

there is . ( 있습니다 )

There is a baby crying on the car.


Nicholas304367

I answered "The crying baby is in a car" and it wasn't accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.