Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She likes the shoes."

Translation:Zij vindt de schoenen leuk.

9 months ago

11 Comments


belsazar0
belsazar0

Why not? Zij houdt van schoenen???

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it says the shoes.

9 months ago

Twelve1110

The correct translation on the lesson page comes up as "Ze houdt van de schoenen", but doesn't this mean "She loves the shoes" rather than "She likes the shoes"? Are "houdt van" (love) and "vindt leuk" (like) interchangeable (i.e. do they have different connotations in Dutch that make this ok)?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Referring to objects they are pretty much interchangeable, with a slight difference in meaning. Between people houden van is strictly to love.

8 months ago

Twelve1110

Ok, thank you!

7 months ago

vladi1298

Is "Ze mag de schoenen" correct?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, (in this context) it means "She is allowed [to have] the shoes".

5 months ago

vladi1298

Does "mogen" ever mean "like/"? Like the German "mögen"?

5 months ago

Gupapurkay

Why not zij vindt de schoenen

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That means "she finds the shoes".

You are probably thinking of "Ze vindt de schoenen leuk", which is accepted.

5 months ago

Add
Add

Is there any particular rule about when the "leuk" part goes immediately after the verb or after the object or does it not matter?

3 months ago