"She likes the shoes."

Translation:Zij vindt de schoenen leuk.

10/28/2017, 12:02:57 PM

12 Comments


Twelve1110

The correct translation on the lesson page comes up as "Ze houdt van de schoenen", but doesn't this mean "She loves the shoes" rather than "She likes the shoes"? Are "houdt van" (love) and "vindt leuk" (like) interchangeable (i.e. do they have different connotations in Dutch that make this ok)?

12/15/2017, 8:26:42 AM

El2theK
Mod

Referring to objects they are pretty much interchangeable, with a slight difference in meaning. Between people houden van is strictly to love.

12/15/2017, 8:43:46 AM

Twelve1110

Ok, thank you!

12/18/2017, 1:09:38 PM

belsazar0

Why not? Zij houdt van schoenen???

10/28/2017, 12:02:57 PM

El2theK
Mod

Because it says the shoes.

10/28/2017, 12:25:59 PM

vladi1298

Is "Ze mag de schoenen" correct?

3/4/2018, 11:40:27 AM

xMerrie
Mod

No, (in this context) it means "She is allowed [to have] the shoes".

3/11/2018, 8:07:16 PM

vladi1298

Does "mogen" ever mean "like/"? Like the German "mögen"?

3/12/2018, 1:05:43 PM

DuoIngTheThing

vladi1298 - Good question. I guess it depends on the kind of "like" being used. A native Dutch speaker could probably explain this to us.

However, I found the following sentence:

"Dank aan allen met wie we constructief hebben mogen samenwerken."

"I would like to thank all those who cooperated with us in such a constructive way."

2/6/2019, 3:11:28 AM

Gupapurkay

Why not zij vindt de schoenen

3/11/2018, 7:46:35 PM

xMerrie
Mod

That means "she finds the shoes".

You are probably thinking of "Ze vindt de schoenen leuk", which is accepted.

3/11/2018, 8:08:01 PM

Add

Is there any particular rule about when the "leuk" part goes immediately after the verb or after the object or does it not matter?

5/18/2018, 12:01:30 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.