"I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you!"

Translation:田中です、よろしく。

October 28, 2017

46 Comments


Olivier38451

Why is よろしく田中です not allowed?

February 16, 2018

Querig

An introduction usually has three parts.

  1. はじめまして which means something like "we're meeting for the first time"

  2. You say your name (and probably wait for the other person to say their name), in this case 田中です

  3. よろしくおねがいします. This ends the introduction and in a way establishes a relationship. You now - formally at least - know each other. (It can be used in other situations as well, meaning anything from "let's have a good relationship", "please take care of what I have just entrusted to you", to "I'm counting on you" etc. depending on the situation.)

These three phrases are usually said in that order. Also, they are each a sentence of their own, which is why in the solution there is a comma. You could put a fullstop between them too, but grammatically you could not write the phrases one after the next without punctuation.

Another thing about よろしく: In this scenario I assume that Tanaka is the teacher greeting his students. In that case it's okay for him to use the short version of よろしく. As a student you would be, hierarchically speaking, on a lower level than your teacher. As such, when greeting your teacher you would definitely use the longer version よろしくおねがいします. Using the short version does not look good when you talk to someone "above" you.

April 27, 2018

kaceeweber

the subject has to come first. i believe.

April 3, 2018

TsukuyoGintoki

Japanese sentences are subject object verb: I pizza eat Vs English Subject verb object: I eat pizza

November 13, 2018

DestinyCall

Japanese is more (S)OV than SOV. The subject is frequently dropped or replaced by a topic, instead of being directly stated, like in English.

"Pizza eat" or "As for me, pizza eat" rather than "I pizza eat"

The subject is implied based on context, so "I eat pizza" or "You eat pizza" or "They eat pizza" would be essentially the same sentence in spoken Japanese.

November 13, 2018

jalyn917847

Thats what I said

August 16, 2018

Jonathan165745

in your case, i am pretty sure 田中 would be assumed as the other person in the conversation instead of the person who is actually speaking. The answer being 田中ですよろしく。

March 24, 2018

Seattle_Scott

People should be aware that a simple よろしく is very informal. Even in intimate or friendly, non work related introductions you’ll often here people say the full よろしくおねがいします。

April 8, 2018

Yoichi-sama

Why does duolingo constantly refuse to give any context with new symbols/words/phrases? It's aggravating

April 15, 2018

IsolaCiao

Duolingo is more learning by osmosis than learning by explanation. When learning new alphabets and syllabaries, I think this method just does not work for some people. If you're feeling frustrated and finding it hard to progress, I recommend trying different websites to learn about hiragana, katakana, and kanji. Duolingo can be a great place to learn and study, but sometimes you need supplements to suit your own learning style.

June 29, 2018

koi105789

if you open DuoLingo on web browser, there's a review page that explains the context of each lesson :)

it's beside the key icon before you start the lesson

July 25, 2018

TsukuyoGintoki

I disnr kniw that. Im always using the app. Its a little frustrating bc the spanish gives me thatvoption on the phone app. Why not this one? Oh, well.

November 13, 2018

amyhasnolife

Why is "はじめまして” not allowed?

October 28, 2017

Seattle_Scott

はじめまして、田中です, should probably be accepted, even if they’re trying to teach the “よろしく” concept. But even if you said はじめまして and then your name, both parties would inevitably follow it up with “よろしくおねがいします。”

April 8, 2018

CelesteDou2

Yeah, i just commented about that. When meeting anyone new, hajimemashite is supoosed to come first anyway. Just in general. I wish theyd teach it first :/

May 31, 2018

Joel50975

はじめまして is more of a formal greating. よろしく is you as a polite greating after introducing yourself.

April 13, 2018

CelesteDou2

I dont understand why theyre teaching us yoroshiku first. When meeting someone for the first time, the introducing person says hajimemashite, to which the other person replies yoroshiku. Its like a call and response format for meeting people, especially formally. Ive learned that in every other class ive taken.

May 31, 2018

IsolaCiao

I always use どうぞよろしくお願いします (douzo yoroshiku onegaishimasu) when introducing myself, but I only use はじめまして (hajimemashite) if the other person does. They rarely do, so I've almost stopped using はじめまして completely.

July 8, 2019

ChingyBoii

田中です、よろしくおねがいします。Was not accepted. Please help

June 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

田中です、よろしくお願いします was accepted for me, I think if you submitted an error report the hiragana version will also be accepted.

June 29, 2018

2muchsaucy

Is it correct to say はぎめみしで。田中です。

meaning that はぎめみしで would cone before your introduction at all times

and that saying 田中です。よろしくお願いします

would have よろしくお願いしますafter the introduction at all times?

April 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

You want to say はめまし (hajimemashite). Yes, that's the order that most people use. Hajimemashite usually comes first, then your name, then yoroshiku onegaishimasu.

April 23, 2019

Cameron399608

I put 田中さんです。よろしく。 Why wasn't that accepted?

June 25, 2018

TsukuyoGintoki

You dont put san in front of you're own name.

The only scenario i can think of is when you are practicing a play or practicing foreign language in class, and you're like, am i/ I'll be 田中さん。

November 13, 2018

ChingyBoii

I don’t think people usually refer to themselves with さん、not that it’s wrong. Otherwise I don’t see anything.

June 25, 2018

Tersch667

It's like talking about yourself in the third person. It's frowned upon in English too.

September 1, 2019

sophieg_xox_

what is the difference between 'dōzo yoroshiku' and 'yoroshiku onegaishimasu'?

October 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

よろしくお願いします (yoroshiku onegaishimasu) - formal, polite

どうぞよろしく (douzo yoroshiku) - more casual

July 8, 2019

enri_lewis

Well, I know 田中 for now, let's learn how to write Hitomi then.

January 15, 2019

Translingual

田中と申します、よろしくおねがいします should probably be accepted too. It's a perfectly polite way to introduce yourself to strangers. Reported it (17 April 2019).

April 17, 2019

Raiksha

I put in 田中です、どうぞよろしく but it wasn't accepted... Is there something wrong withどうぞ? Can someone expand a bit on the meaning of the word? Thank you

April 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

どうぞ makes it a little more polite. どうぞよろしくお願いします (douzo yoroshiku onegaishimasu) would be quite polite, while よろしく (yoroshiku) by itself is casual, and どうぞよろしく would be a slightly more polite than that. If you submitted an error report, I think your answer should be added to the database. When there are so many ways to say the same thing, venturing away from the duolingo-expected answer always puts you at risk of being marked "wrong" even if your answer is correct.

April 23, 2019

RowanM.1

I'm feeling extremely confused right now. The answer I gave was "田中です、 よろしく。" That is, I think, EXACTLY what I'm supposed to put, and yet I'm being marked wrong. What am I missing?

April 25, 2019

RowanM.1

I think I've managed to figure it out - I had a space between "Tanaka desu" and "yoroshiku". Spaces are a bit of a no-no in Japanese sentences, it seems.

April 25, 2019

chuka1000

I was kind of surprised that 田中です、どうぞよろしく was not accepted.

June 27, 2019

Felice_Enellen

If you have grounds to think your answer should be accepted as correct, you should be using the 'report' feature to say so. Many questions here do accept multiple correct answers, but I think it usually requires someone pointing out the extra answers for that to happen. I suspect questions are initially just entered en masse with single answers and then the extras are added organically as they're found.

Edit: I tested it, and as of today, it does accept both of these, at least:

田中です、よろしく

田中です、よろしくおねがいします

August 7, 2019

LeilahKaze

I tried to say 私の名前は田中ですよろしくお願いします。 But they said it was wrong,,, technically speaking wouldn't what I said be just more formal?

July 8, 2019

IsolaCiao

You're conveying the same idea and you can always try submitting an error report, but I think that the contributors would want you to show that you know the difference between "my name is ~" and "I'm ~".

私の名前は田中です。 (watashi no namae wa tanaka desu)

My name is Tanaka.

田中です。 (tanaka desu)

I'm Tanaka.

July 8, 2019

MicFly289

It seems silly to use it this way, because saying, "i'm tanaka" implies a first meeting, which would lead us to believe hajimemashite would be used instead.

July 29, 2019

Felice_Enellen

Not necessarily. It's common in business to meet many people during the span of your career, which in Japan may be a very long career for the same company, so you will frequently meet people for a second time and yet not necessarily expect them to recall your name without prompting.

August 7, 2019

Thom471808

I knew from another learning program that "nice to meet you is "どぞ よろしく" why is this not correct for Duolingo?

August 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

ぞよろしく with no space between the words should be correct.

August 28, 2019

lizzicusAr

When do you use "よろしくね" vs "よろしく"?

September 5, 2019

Tasha472643

So, it seems we translate Hajimemashite as "nice to meet you" and Yoroshiku (onegaishimasu) as "nice to meet you" as well.

November 19, 2018

niaskywalk

Read elsewhere in these comments. Querig explains the literal differences. English speakers just do not usually say all these extra courtesies, "nice to meet you" is easiest to explain to beginners.

March 25, 2019

Meem149332

It said when i taped on "nice to meet you"どうぞよろしくお願いします was right, but when i wrote that, they said i was INCORRECT

August 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.