1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you…

"I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you!"

Translation:田中です、よろしく。

October 28, 2017

72 Comments


Olivier38451

Why is よろしく田中です not allowed?


Querig

An introduction usually has three parts.

  1. はじめまして which means something like "we're meeting for the first time"

  2. You say your name (and probably wait for the other person to say their name), in this case 田中です

  3. よろしくおねがいします. This ends the introduction and in a way establishes a relationship. You now - formally at least - know each other. (It can be used in other situations as well, meaning anything from "let's have a good relationship", "please take care of what I have just entrusted to you", to "I'm counting on you" etc. depending on the situation.)

These three phrases are usually said in that order. Also, they are each a sentence of their own, which is why in the solution there is a comma. You could put a fullstop between them too, but grammatically you could not write the phrases one after the next without punctuation.

Another thing about よろしく: In this scenario I assume that Tanaka is the teacher greeting his students. In that case it's okay for him to use the short version of よろしく. As a student you would be, hierarchically speaking, on a lower level than your teacher. As such, when greeting your teacher you would definitely use the longer version よろしくおねがいします. Using the short version does not look good when you talk to someone "above" you.


Jschinowsky

in your case, i am pretty sure 田中 would be assumed as the other person in the conversation instead of the person who is actually speaking. The answer being 田中ですよろしく。


kaceeweber

the subject has to come first. i believe.


TsukuyoGintoki

Japanese sentences are subject object verb: I pizza eat Vs English Subject verb object: I eat pizza


DestinyCall

Japanese is more (S)OV than SOV. The subject is frequently dropped or replaced by a topic, instead of being directly stated, like in English.

"Pizza eat" or "As for me, pizza eat" rather than "I pizza eat"

The subject is implied based on context, so "I eat pizza" or "You eat pizza" or "They eat pizza" would be essentially the same sentence in spoken Japanese.


Seattle_Scott

People should be aware that a simple よろしく is very informal. Even in intimate or friendly, non work related introductions you’ll often here people say the full よろしくおねがいします。


Yoichi-sama

Why does duolingo constantly refuse to give any context with new symbols/words/phrases? It's aggravating


IsolaCiao

Duolingo is more learning by osmosis than learning by explanation. When learning new alphabets and syllabaries, I think this method just does not work for some people. If you're feeling frustrated and finding it hard to progress, I recommend trying different websites to learn about hiragana, katakana, and kanji. Duolingo can be a great place to learn and study, but sometimes you need supplements to suit your own learning style.


koi105789

if you open DuoLingo on web browser, there's a review page that explains the context of each lesson :)

it's beside the key icon before you start the lesson


TsukuyoGintoki

I disnr kniw that. Im always using the app. Its a little frustrating bc the spanish gives me thatvoption on the phone app. Why not this one? Oh, well.


theSardonyx

The app now has a tip section. It's the lightbulb when you pick a lesson.


amyhasnolife

Why is "はじめまして” not allowed?


Seattle_Scott

はじめまして、田中です, should probably be accepted, even if they’re trying to teach the “よろしく” concept. But even if you said はじめまして and then your name, both parties would inevitably follow it up with “よろしくおねがいします。”


CelesteDou2

Yeah, i just commented about that. When meeting anyone new, hajimemashite is supoosed to come first anyway. Just in general. I wish theyd teach it first :/


Joel50975

はじめまして is more of a formal greating. よろしく is you as a polite greating after introducing yourself.


CelesteDou2

I dont understand why theyre teaching us yoroshiku first. When meeting someone for the first time, the introducing person says hajimemashite, to which the other person replies yoroshiku. Its like a call and response format for meeting people, especially formally. Ive learned that in every other class ive taken.


IsolaCiao

I always use よろしくお願いします (yoroshiku onegaishimasu) when introducing myself, but I only use はじめまして (hajimemashite) if the other person does. They rarely do, so I've almost stopped using はじめまして completely.


Raiksha

I put in 田中です、どうぞよろしく but it wasn't accepted... Is there something wrong withどうぞ? Can someone expand a bit on the meaning of the word? Thank you


IsolaCiao

どうぞ makes it a little more polite. どうぞよろしくお願いします (douzo yoroshiku onegaishimasu) would be quite polite, while よろしく (yoroshiku) by itself is casual, and どうぞよろしく would be a slightly more polite than that. If you submitted an error report, I think your answer should be added to the database. When there are so many ways to say the same thing, venturing away from the duolingo-expected answer always puts you at risk of being marked "wrong" even if your answer is correct.


ChingyBoii

田中です、よろしくおねがいします。Was not accepted. Please help


IsolaCiao

田中です、よろしくお願いします was accepted for me, I think if you submitted an error report the hiragana version will also be accepted.


chuka1000

I was kind of surprised that 田中です、どうぞよろしく was not accepted.


Felice_Enellen

If you have grounds to think your answer should be accepted as correct, you should be using the 'report' feature to say so. Many questions here do accept multiple correct answers, but I think it usually requires someone pointing out the extra answers for that to happen. I suspect questions are initially just entered en masse with single answers and then the extras are added organically as they're found.

Edit: I tested it, and as of today, it does accept both of these, at least:

田中です、よろしく

田中です、よろしくおねがいします


Prasham24

Why is "田中と言います、はじめまして。" not allowed????


IsolaCiao

Not all possible answers have been added, so I would just submit an error report saying "my answer should be accepted".


sophieg_xox_

what is the difference between 'dōzo yoroshiku' and 'yoroshiku onegaishimasu'?


IsolaCiao

よろしくお願いします (yoroshiku onegaishimasu) - formal, polite

どうぞよろしく (douzo yoroshiku) - more casual


enri_lewis

Well, I know 田中 for now, let's learn how to write Hitomi then.


abbyvibin

Is it correct to say はぎめみしで。田中です。

meaning that はぎめみしで would cone before your introduction at all times

and that saying 田中です。よろしくお願いします

would have よろしくお願いしますafter the introduction at all times?


IsolaCiao

You want to say はめまし (hajimemashite). Yes, that's the order that most people use. Hajimemashite usually comes first, then your name, then yoroshiku onegaishimasu.


Thom471808

I knew from another learning program that "nice to meet you is "どぞ よろしく" why is this not correct for Duolingo?


IsolaCiao

ぞよろしく with no space between the words should be correct.


Kara518980

When I took a Japanese class in 2004, taught by a lady who was born and raised in Japan, she stated that saying DOUZOU YOROSHIKU is the most polite way to speak to someone when introducing yourself. For some reason, when I hit the bubbles "Tanaka desu, douzou yoroshiku" it did not accept my answer.


Grgory959386

I write with the keyboard, I wrote 田中と申します。よろしくお願いします。 The app make me wrong but it's correct, no?


Prasham24

Yes, the app is making a mistake i think.


Cameron399608

I put 田中さんです。よろしく。 Why wasn't that accepted?


TsukuyoGintoki

You dont put san in front of you're own name.

The only scenario i can think of is when you are practicing a play or practicing foreign language in class, and you're like, am i/ I'll be 田中さん。


ChingyBoii

I don’t think people usually refer to themselves with さん、not that it’s wrong. Otherwise I don’t see anything.


Tersch667

It's like talking about yourself in the third person. It's frowned upon in English too.


Translingual

田中と申します、よろしくおねがいします should probably be accepted too. It's a perfectly polite way to introduce yourself to strangers. Reported it (17 April 2019).


RowanM.1

I'm feeling extremely confused right now. The answer I gave was "田中です、 よろしく。" That is, I think, EXACTLY what I'm supposed to put, and yet I'm being marked wrong. What am I missing?


RowanM.1

I think I've managed to figure it out - I had a space between "Tanaka desu" and "yoroshiku". Spaces are a bit of a no-no in Japanese sentences, it seems.


Leikazemi

I tried to say 私の名前は田中ですよろしくお願いします。 But they said it was wrong,,, technically speaking wouldn't what I said be just more formal?


IsolaCiao

You're conveying the same idea and you can always try submitting an error report, but I think that the contributors would want you to show that you know the difference between "my name is ~" and "I'm ~".

私の名前は田中です。 (watashi no namae wa tanaka desu)

My name is Tanaka.

田中です。 (tanaka desu)

I'm Tanaka.


MicFly289

It seems silly to use it this way, because saying, "i'm tanaka" implies a first meeting, which would lead us to believe hajimemashite would be used instead.


Felice_Enellen

Not necessarily. It's common in business to meet many people during the span of your career, which in Japan may be a very long career for the same company, so you will frequently meet people for a second time and yet not necessarily expect them to recall your name without prompting.


IsolaCiao

I always use よろしくお願いします (yoroshiku onegaishimasu) when introducing myself for the first time. I used to always start my introductions with はじめまして (hajimemashite), say my name, and then say よろしくお願いします, but I've stopped saying はじめまして at all after I noticed that Japanese people where I live seem to rarely use it.


Meem149332

It said when i taped on "nice to meet you"どうぞよろしくお願いします was right, but when i wrote that, they said i was INCORRECT


IsolaCiao

This sentence is "I'm Tanaka, nice to meet you", so was your answer 田中です、どうぞよろしくお願いします (tanaka desu, douzo yoroshiku onegaishimasu) with no typos? In cases like that you should use the report button and select "my answer should be accepted".


lizzicusAr

When do you use "よろしくね" vs "よろしく"?


IsolaCiao

I would say they're pretty interchangeable. The ね might soften the phrase and make it sound a little friendlier.


Jennie628550

Why is どうぞよろしくnot accepted?


IsabelMacLean

I thought a watashi would be in there, but I was wrong. Because there's "am" for the desu part, but I thought there would be a watashi for the "I" part of I am.


IsolaCiao

Japanese rarely uses subject pronouns like "I". Have you read the tips and notes for Intro 2?

One thing that makes Japanese very different from English is the Japanese tendency to drop the subject of the sentence when the meaning is clear from context. Statements usually refer to oneself, while questions usually address the person you're speaking with.


Finger514766

Doesn't it translate to Tanaka, Nice to meet you instead of I'm Tanaka, Nice to meet you.


IsolaCiao

The subject pronoun isn't included, but most people would assume you're saying (わたしは)田中です - (watashi wa) tanaka desu, I am Tanaka. If the omitted pronoun was (あなたは)田中です - (anata wa) tanaka desu, you wouldn't be addressing the person, you would be saying you are Tanaka. If you wanted to address a person, you wouldn't include です, and you would probably attach an honorific like さん to their name.


Till837318

Why was 初めまして、田中です not accepted?


IsolaCiao

It's a bit unusual to write はじめまして in kanji, but if you submitted an error report I think your answer would probably be added.


Prasham24

田中と言います、よろしくおれがいします。why this is wrong. Please, reply someone. I'm confused. HELP!!


IsolaCiao

You've written おがいします (oregai shimasu) instead of おがいします (onegai shimasu).


ClementLoh

Can someone explain why 田中といいます、よろし (Tanaka to iiemashu, yoroshiku in case my hiragna is wrong) is wrong?


IsolaCiao

You wrote よろし instead of よろしく, so I don't know if you made the same typo or not when you actually answered the question. Another thing to consider is that using といいます is pretty polite, while よろしく is casual, so it sounds a little like you are mixing formalities.


ClementLoh

Ahh I see, thanks!


suraj_sama

I wrote 田中と言います、よろしく but it called wrong. May i ask why?


ClementLoh

I asked the same question a week ago, I think @IsolaCiao's reply makes sense


suraj_sama

so it should follow up with よろしくおねがいします


IsolaCiao

Yes, I think it would be better to use よろしくおねがいします with といいます. よろしく is rather casual, and doesn't really fit with the polite forms that Duolingo teaches. If either of you submitted an error report saying "my answer should be accept", I think there's a chance that it would be added to the possible answers, though.


kisakikaede

田中と言います、よろしく これでも正解⭕️だと思います


tashawaddell1993

So, it seems we translate Hajimemashite as "nice to meet you" and Yoroshiku (onegaishimasu) as "nice to meet you" as well.


niaskywalk

Read elsewhere in these comments. Querig explains the literal differences. English speakers just do not usually say all these extra courtesies, "nice to meet you" is easiest to explain to beginners.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.